1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li trafis la celon."

"Li trafis la celon."

Translation:He hit the target.

August 5, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    can "trafi" mean both to hit (an object) and to succeed in a goal?


FredCapp

    According to Montigue Butler, yes. Trafi = Hit the goal (mark), attain (reach) one's aim, strike home. The dictionary then goes on to use the train catching example we've seen elsewhere.

    There are other meanings too.


eric.59

    Laŭ tiun difino, "He reached the target" devus esti rajta, ĉu ne?


FredCapp

    As a "direct" translation, yes. As an "accurate" translation… not so much so. But it can also mean He reached the goal. Trafi does seem to be acquiring more of a "strike" nuance, and less of a "reach/achieve" one.


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

    Trafis => hit - La radiko de tiu vorto ne estas evidenta


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Tiu vorto venas el la germana vorto "treffen" mi kredas.


FredCapp

    Vi ĝustas, ankaŭ la Pola trafiać kaj la Ĉeha trefit.


Kliphph

    En la Pola "on trafił w cel", de la verbo "trafić".


FredCapp

    La informo mi havas estas el la libro de André CHERPILLOD nomata Konciza etimologia vortaro. Se estas eraro, estas kopiita rekte el la libro.


Daniel33897

    The german verb 'treffen' does not have anything to do with hitting a target. It means 'to meet'.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.