"Li trafis la celon."

Translation:He hit the target.

August 5, 2015

10 Comments


language-craze

can "trafi" mean both to hit (an object) and to succeed in a goal?

February 7, 2016

FredCapp

According to Montigue Butler, yes. Trafi = Hit the goal (mark), attain (reach) one's aim, strike home. The dictionary then goes on to use the train catching example we've seen elsewhere.

There are other meanings too.

February 7, 2016

eric.59

Laŭ tiun difino, "He reached the target" devus esti rajta, ĉu ne?

February 12, 2017

FredCapp

As a "direct" translation, yes. As an "accurate" translation… not so much so. But it can also mean He reached the goal. Trafi does seem to be acquiring more of a "strike" nuance, and less of a "reach/achieve" one.

February 12, 2017

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Trafis => hit - La radiko de tiu vorto ne estas evidenta

October 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Tiu vorto venas el la germana vorto "treffen" mi kredas.

December 11, 2015

FredCapp

Vi ĝustas, ankaŭ la Pola trafiać kaj la Ĉeha trefit.

December 11, 2015

Kliphph

En la Pola "on trafił w cel", de la verbo "trafić".

September 20, 2016

FredCapp

La informo mi havas estas el la libro de André CHERPILLOD nomata Konciza etimologia vortaro. Se estas eraro, estas kopiita rekte el la libro.

September 20, 2016

Daniel33897

The german verb 'treffen' does not have anything to do with hitting a target. It means 'to meet'.

January 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.