1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I like flowers, for example …

"I like flowers, for example roses."

Translation:Mi ŝatas florojn, ekzemple rozojn.

August 5, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

ronstrelecki

Are the roses the direct object here? or is rozojn accusative for some esoteric reason?

January 23, 2016

FredCapp

Not entirely certain how to explain this, but rozojn is more a continuation, or a part, of the object. Someone else may have to give you the linguistic reasoning; to my inadequate understanding ekzemple, kaze and similar terms and phrases are ways of saying "the next word(s) is/are part of the collective preceding."

Mi serĉas metalojn, tiukaze oron kaj arĝenton.

I do hope that this helps

January 25, 2016

ronstrelecki

Yes. It does. It's one of those situations where one knows exactly what it means, but not why.

January 26, 2016

FredCapp

ĉu inkluzivas la raflezion?

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rafleziacoj

August 5, 2015

ronstrelecki

Se oni estas muŝo, oni ŝatas "rafflesia."

January 23, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.