"I like flowers, for example roses."

Translation:Mi ŝatas florojn, ekzemple rozojn.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ronstrelecki

Are the roses the direct object here? or is rozojn accusative for some esoteric reason?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Not entirely certain how to explain this, but rozojn is more a continuation, or a part, of the object. Someone else may have to give you the linguistic reasoning; to my inadequate understanding ekzemple, kaze and similar terms and phrases are ways of saying "the next word(s) is/are part of the collective preceding."

Mi serĉas metalojn, tiukaze oron kaj arĝenton.

I do hope that this helps

2 years ago

ronstrelecki

Yes. It does. It's one of those situations where one knows exactly what it means, but not why.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

ĉu inkluzivas la raflezion?

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rafleziacoj

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

Se oni estas muŝo, oni ŝatas "rafflesia."

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.