"The pendant lamps are green."

Translation:Os lustres são verdes.

October 21, 2013

13 Comments


SambaSambo

Wtf no one says pendant lamp ever

March 9, 2014

reidlearnsguitar

This is not a thing that people say in English.

March 30, 2014

cvpapi90

Ay meu deus porque ter berloque em o frase se quando escreve um palavra é nao correcto .... pendant lamp? Não

March 24, 2014

christopher.king

I agree with earlier comments - never heard of a "pendant lamp" (maybe that is a British expression?). In America we call this a "chandelier".

March 28, 2014

Gwylym

In the US, a pendant lamp is usually a single-bulb fixture that hangs by its cord. "Pendant" means "hanging." We may not normally say it, but a trip to the home improvement store will prove it. Multiple bulbs may make it a chandelier. "Light fixture" is our generic term so we don't have to differentiate. We Americans don't always speak clearly either. What is technically a lamp, we call a bulb. It causes confusion for us with words like lustre, lâmpada, etc.

June 29, 2014

RaeOvHope

If I understand that sentence chandelier is what you are seeking

February 18, 2014

BarbaraQui13

Lamps in portuguese are lampadas. Lustres is in Brazilian portuguese.

March 27, 2015

ZandileNuk

as lâmpadas padant são verdes' incorrect?

June 10, 2014

barbaratorrance

a lamp stands on the table a pendant light is one hanging from the ceiling

August 25, 2014

Macjory

Of all the words that Duolingo could teach us for lights/lamps/etc., they pick lustre????

January 1, 2015

DeanDouglas

Pointless vocabulary

January 7, 2015

_edsonv

La respuesta es lustres pero la sugerencia es lámpadas

October 26, 2015

cm06mrs

This is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid sentence, sort it out duolingo

November 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.