1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The pendant lamps are green."

"The pendant lamps are green."

Translation:Os lustres são verdes.

October 21, 2013

13 Comments


SambaSambo

Wtf no one says pendant lamp ever


reidlearnsguitar

This is not a thing that people say in English.


cvpapi90

Ay meu deus porque ter berloque em o frase se quando escreve um palavra é nao correcto .... pendant lamp? Não


christopher.king

I agree with earlier comments - never heard of a "pendant lamp" (maybe that is a British expression?). In America we call this a "chandelier".


Gwylym

In the US, a pendant lamp is usually a single-bulb fixture that hangs by its cord. "Pendant" means "hanging." We may not normally say it, but a trip to the home improvement store will prove it. Multiple bulbs may make it a chandelier. "Light fixture" is our generic term so we don't have to differentiate. We Americans don't always speak clearly either. What is technically a lamp, we call a bulb. It causes confusion for us with words like lustre, lâmpada, etc.


RaeOvHope

If I understand that sentence chandelier is what you are seeking


BarbaraQui13

Lamps in portuguese are lampadas. Lustres is in Brazilian portuguese.


ZandileNuk

as lâmpadas padant são verdes' incorrect?


barbaratorrance

a lamp stands on the table a pendant light is one hanging from the ceiling


Macjory

Of all the words that Duolingo could teach us for lights/lamps/etc., they pick lustre????


DeanDouglas

Pointless vocabulary


_edsonv

La respuesta es lustres pero la sugerencia es lámpadas


cm06mrs

This is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid sentence, sort it out duolingo

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.