1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere har mange kjedelige bøk…

"Dere har mange kjedelige bøker."

Translation:You have many boring books.

August 5, 2015

22 Comments


Pikachu257

Don't judge a book by its cover!


yngar

For the life of me I can not spell kjedelige


AnnaSofie900

Is this an appropriate sentence when you visit someone for the first time? :) Or when is it appropriate?


Deliciae

It's an appropriate sentence when you're visiting someone for what you're hoping will be the last time.


Sep780

Never tell somebody like me we have a lot of boring books. It's a very fast way to offend and get it so you're no longer welcome to visit, or get a visit from one of us.


MichaPau

It is interesting that the word kjedelige is obviously a sibling to the German word schädlich. (which means bad and harmful) So in an etymological context (more or less) there is a connection between harmful and boring.


Deliciae

I think you'll find that "skadelig" is the Norwegian cognate of "schädlich".


Sep780

Ja, jeg har mange bøker, but jeg har ikke kjedelige bøker. Don't judge my books as boring just because about 1/2 of them are non-fiction.


whateverrrr1234

It just occurred to me to ask- so you don't have to pluralize the noun if there's a quantifier? Why or why not?


Deliciae

"Bøker" is plural.

With most quantifiers the noun needs to be pluralized, and "mange" is no exception to that rule. However, there are a few quantifiers that are used specifically with uncountable nouns,
just like in English:

mye = much
litt = a little


whateverrrr1234

Oh, right, I forgot that not all plural endings are "ene." Thank you!


spooncastro

If it ends in "ene" then it is plural definite. Birds is "fugler" and THE Birds is "fuglene"


HannahShep1748

My dumb english speaking brain hates the pronunciation of "kjedelige" lol


luzesombra.st

How do you correctly pronounce the word "dere"? It sounds to me like "dera".


NorskSpiller

Why can dere not be they here someone please explain this to me.


Deliciae

de = they
dere = you (plural)


NorskSpiller

Takk, I think I read somewhere it could be either but I knew it was wrong just needed to make sure :D.


Moongrovenly

You may have been thinking of 'deres', which can be 'yours' or 'theirs'.


mprdo

Good point, anna. Never an appropriapate answer. Mark 18jun18

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.