"Dere har mange kjedelige bøker."

Translation:You have many boring books.

8/5/2015, 4:20:59 AM

22 Comments


Pikachu257

Don't judge a book by its cover!

8/13/2015, 5:28:05 PM

Elledhwen

How rude!

9/9/2016, 2:19:11 PM

yngar

For the life of me I can not spell kjedelige

12/2/2016, 3:08:08 AM

AnnaSofieS3

Is this an appropriate sentence when you visit someone for the first time? :) Or when is it appropriate?

9/5/2017, 6:04:56 PM

Deliciae
Mod

It's an appropriate sentence when you're visiting someone for what you're hoping will be the last time.

1/7/2018, 6:50:39 PM

Sep780

Never tell somebody like me we have a lot of boring books. It's a very fast way to offend and get it so you're no longer welcome to visit, or get a visit from one of us.

2/21/2018, 5:28:36 AM

MichaPau

It is interesting that the word kjedelige is obviously a sibling to the German word schädlich. (which means bad and harmful) So in an etymological context (more or less) there is a connection between harmful and boring.

11/21/2017, 5:40:36 PM

Deliciae
Mod

I think you'll find that "skadelig" is the Norwegian cognate of "schädlich".

1/7/2018, 6:53:13 PM

whateverrrr1234

It just occurred to me to ask- so you don't have to pluralize the noun if there's a quantifier? Why or why not?

10/19/2015, 4:40:32 PM

Deliciae
Mod

"Bøker" is plural.

With most quantifiers the noun needs to be pluralized, and "mange" is no exception to that rule. However, there are a few quantifiers that are used specifically with uncountable nouns,
just like in English:

mye = much
litt = a little

10/19/2015, 7:26:53 PM

whateverrrr1234

Oh, right, I forgot that not all plural endings are "ene." Thank you!

11/17/2015, 6:26:55 AM

spooncastro

If it ends in "ene" then it is plural definite. Birds is "fugler" and THE Birds is "fuglene"

5/4/2016, 10:35:21 PM

NorskSpiller

Why can dere not be they here someone please explain this to me.

1/7/2018, 6:42:55 PM

Deliciae
Mod

de = they
dere = you (plural)

1/7/2018, 6:51:25 PM

NorskSpiller

Takk, I think I read somewhere it could be either but I knew it was wrong just needed to make sure :D.

1/8/2018, 5:56:13 AM

Moongrovenly

You may have been thinking of 'deres', which can be 'yours' or 'theirs'.

9/29/2018, 6:26:19 PM

HannahShep1748

My dumb english speaking brain hates the pronunciation of "kjedelige" lol

6/23/2018, 1:22:32 PM

luzesombra.st

How do you correctly pronounce the word "dere"? It sounds to me like "dera".

12/21/2015, 3:24:08 PM

Sean_Roy
4/8/2016, 12:59:44 PM

luzesombra.st

Thank you!

4/9/2016, 12:40:35 PM

mprdo

Good point, anna. Never an appropriapate answer. Mark 18jun18

2/5/2018, 4:21:27 AM

Sep780

Ja, jeg har mange bøker, but jeg har ikke kjedelige bøker. Don't judge my books as boring just because about 1/2 of them are non-fiction.

2/21/2018, 5:26:46 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.