"Я бачу блискавку!"

Translation:I see a bolt of lightning!

August 5, 2015

6 Comments


Chalseadagger

I see a lightning is not accepted. Shouldn't it be accepted?

November 1, 2016

shlyovich

It shouldn't be accepted. The noun 'lightning' is an uncountable noun. Hence, you cannot use articles (a, the) with it.

If you're thinking "But wait, we can count how many times lightning strikes". Yes, if you want to use it in plural form, you say something like "I saw three lightning strikes" instead of "I saw three lightnings".

February 13, 2017

DerLangueNerd

you can use "the" with lightning in English you just can't use "a"

July 9, 2017

Skladanowski

I think I'll never get it right, too -:(

December 22, 2016

MariaGrink

+100

January 6, 2017

Avidir

This isn't idiomatic in English.

August 5, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.