"Ябачублискавку!"

Translation:I see lightning!

3 years ago

6 Comments


Avidir

This isn't idiomatic in English.

3 years ago

Chalseadagger

I see a lightning is not accepted. Shouldn't it be accepted?

2 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

It shouldn't be accepted. The noun 'lightning' is an uncountable noun. Hence, you cannot use articles (a, the) with it.

If you're thinking "But wait, we can count how many times lightning strikes". Yes, if you want to use it in plural form, you say something like "I saw three lightning strikes" instead of "I saw three lightnings".

1 year ago

DerLangueNerd
DerLangueNerd

you can use "the" with lightning in English you just can't use "a"

1 year ago

Skladanowski

I think I'll never get it right, too -:(

1 year ago

MariaGrink

+100

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.