"I gcónaí!"

Translation:Always!

August 5, 2015

23 Comments


AmelieSims2005

STOP PLZ IM CRYING #RIPAlanRickman

January 31, 2017

Fitzling

Wish Duolingo applied audio to all lessons. As a rank beginner I was not even close -- the pronunciation per link below is: "Ah GOO-ney." Thanks for the poster in a previous lesson who linked this. Amazingly helpful.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/i_gc%c3%b3na%c3%ad

July 16, 2017

galaxyrocker

The audio is done by a real human, and DL has already had to replace it once (the original audio was spoken by a non-native, who made lots of mistakes). This is why they won't have complete audio for the course (especially because DL is still running in the red) and why you'll see some 2 year old comments about how bad the audio is.

For now, I do suggest sticking to Teanglann, and, if you know the IPA, go read the WIkipedia page on Irish orthography; it's a good descriptor of how it's used, and Irish orthography is fairly regular.

July 23, 2017

Huffdogg

The first time this was shown to me, only the "gcónaí" part of "I gcónaí" was marked as the "new word" part, and the dropdown clarification/hint thing wasn't very helpful, either. FYI

January 30, 2016

alexaveryross

So does "cónaí" ever show up again in Irish? Or is it only used after "I" in an eclipsed form to say "always"?

February 4, 2016

conor.raff

cónaí = residence

It shows up again. e.g. "Tá mé i mo chónaí i mBeal Feirste" = I am living in Belfast (this is the aspirated version of cónaí, same word though), literally "I am in my residence in Belfast".

March 13, 2016

JosephKane3

upvoted for Belfast.

October 10, 2017

becky3086

I want to know how this can be "Always!" Can someone explain?

May 15, 2016

alexaveryross

I'm not certain (this is a guess based on the above comment), but 'i' = 'in' and 'conai' = 'residence' so 'i gconai' comes from the concept of being 'in residence.' "Always" in this sense is almost like a state of being. Sort of how some language's word for "eternal" doesn't mean "forever" in reference to a timeline, rather it means "completely" in the sense of permeating something completely. I always sing. The joy of singing resides in me. It is in residence.

May 17, 2016

iongantas

It seems like abiding might be a better translation than always, in that case.

July 4, 2016

Zoit101

Could this translate as at home?

October 4, 2016

galaxyrocker

No. That would be sa bhaile.

July 23, 2017

LinguDemo

I'm guessing there's a word for 'forever'?

February 1, 2016

scilling

The word depends upon which meaning of “forever” you have in mind.

August 15, 2016

knbradley04

I keep seeing this and think of Fault in Our Stars, and it repeats at least four or five times per practice. Perhaps not this exactly, but it keeps throwing "Always" at me in some way. Not sure if I should be annoyed, if there is a reason for this, or not, but I'm throwing this out there anyways

November 7, 2017

Judah791387

How are these two one word?

October 12, 2016

galaxyrocker

How is 'ice cream' one word in English? It's just how it is in Irish.

July 23, 2017

ScottishScones

Well it can depend on personal preference too. Some people, for example, don't think of 'ice cream' as 1 word. Really, the difference isn't very useful to make, so long as the meaning and usage are clear.

June 9, 2019

AllInBlack

I can't resist : I gcónaí coca cooooooola, ah I feel much better now :)

September 22, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Forever! works for me.

October 14, 2017

JohanaSchw

i clicked 'always' and was marked as incorrect

January 1, 2019

ConnerWils11

There is a "I"... Why!

May 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.