"Can I come in?"

Translation:¿Puedo entrar?

4 years ago

31 Comments


KyleMunz
KyleMunz

Any grammatical reason why "Puedo yo entrar?" shouldn't be accepted?

4 years ago

jellybean3242006

i dont know, it did the same thing to me.

10 months ago

Vauasah
Vauasah

Unlike in English, when you flip the subject and verb to make a question, all the verbs go to the front. The correct sentence would be "Puedo entrar yo?"

10 months ago

ngo.t.khoi

Porque se no acepta Puedo pasar ?

4 years ago

Clari64

¿Puedo pasar? accepted 20/1/16 ☺

2 years ago

MarkLerno
MarkLerno

I was going to put 'pasar' but decided to play it safe. In my view, it should be accepted.

3 years ago

FredSmith666

I used "pasar" and it was accepted

2 years ago

Danomite17

Duolingo for vampires, finally.

2 years ago

t1k1d0g

Why not venir?

2 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

Because it's 'come IN' not just 'come'. In English, prepositions change the meaning of a word. For example, 'talk to someone' is not the same as 'talk about someone'. Therefore, 'come in' is 'entrar' or 'pasar' and not 'venir'.

2 years ago

keithterri

Why is it telling me the correct answer is "¿Puedo ingresar?"

1 year ago

MilanJelen

"Puedo pasar?" was translated as "Can I come in?" and now is not accepted. What is the reason?

3 years ago

Rocky604773

Puedo is acceptable in most countries.

2 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

can i say (puedo pasar?)........they translated (pasar) as (come in) in previous lesson??

2 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

thanks for answering that i was really wondering........i wrote(puedo pasar?) and doulingo marked me wrong though

2 years ago

pokerguy365

Why not ¿Me puedo entrar?

1 year ago

zoomie72
zoomie72

The solution includes the word "entrar." That word is not among the choices available. Unlike the translation above, the solution shown is "Puedo entrar."

4 months ago

JewelAriel

How about puedes venir?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

"¿Puedes venir?" means "Can you (informal) come?" I think you need "entrar" or "pasar" here, not "venir."

2 years ago

JohnDavies14

Would Me puedo entrar? be acceptable also?

2 years ago

lambisqueiro

No.It would be like( more or less) English. =Can I come in ME?" Pronombres personales átonos=unstressed personal pronouns./ It depends from the verb. We can say: ¿Me /puedo pasar/me/ por Tu casa? Or ¿Puedo ir yo a Tu casa? ¿Me puedo acostar? ¿puedo acostarme? ¿Me puedes dar Una hoja?... (Yo) puedo comprar un coche-ME. LO puedo comprar..(Yo) compro una casa- ME LA compro.(YO) lavo la ropa- ME LA Lavo

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

2 years ago

TomJames5

Why no 'se' if I am the subject ?

1 year ago

NathanJanz3

Is "venir" not a synonym for "entrar"?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

No. "Venir" means to come and "entrar" means to come or go IN. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/entrar

1 year ago

jalamer
jalamer

Hey I was coming to get help not stupid coments

1 year ago

Kyle999213

How about "Puedo venir en?"

1 year ago

nacho_haller

No, "come in" is a phrasal verb and means "entrar".

Greetings.

1 year ago

carlosmartig

Podría ser válido decir: " Can I in?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

No, es necesario otro verbo, dado que es un modal (modal verb).

Solo en casos particulares puedes ocuparlo sin otro verbo... como cuando reafirmas la pregunta dentro de un contexto ya planteado.... "puedo?", "Can I".

Slds.

1 year ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

"¿Permiso?" was not accepted. I have repeatedly heard hotel employees say that before entering my hotel room. Should that be accepted?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.