"My girlfriend is a student."

Translation:Моя дівчина студентка.

August 5, 2015

10 Comments


Superuncia

What does кохана mean?

August 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Literally, "loved", "beloved one". Its feminine form, to be more exact.

August 5, 2015

Superuncia

дякую

August 5, 2015

ScottWilli909480

Подруга doesn't mean girlfriend???

August 14, 2018

SpeakMeSE

Shouldn't there be a dash between "дівчина" and "студентка"? I.e. "Моя дівчина — студентка"?

May 24, 2019

ldaverio

In another sentence: "She's works as a secretary", we had to use "секретар" instead of "секретарка", and in the discussion is was explained that you used the masculine for professions (and, in addition, "секретарка" had sexual connotations...) So, would "студент" be possible here, in addition to "студентка"?

December 12, 2015

Vinnfred

The thing with feminine for professions it's just that some are more usual and common than others. There's no "rule". Words like директорка, програмістка, режисерка or юристка are less common, for some professions there are no feminine nouns at all: there's no водійка (from водій) and капітанша and генеральша are colloquial words for captain's and general's wives and not for girls in that position. Than there are professions for which both masculine and feminine nouns are equally common (for girls): вчитель and вчителька, журналіст and журналістка (although people tend to have their preferences over one of the words). And finally there are professions where it would be rather weird to use masculine: телеведуча (TV presenter), акторка, поетеса or поетка (poet). Student is one these last ones

Basically, what we can see from it is that all of those jobs were traditionally occupied by men, so feminine nouns are still trying to make it to the standard language. A lot of feminine nouns are seen as colloquial and thus they are not that widely used

December 14, 2015

ldaverio

Thank you for your explanation :)

December 15, 2015

geo.dude

Подруга-got the same mistake. Only дівчина was accepted.

September 24, 2018

K.T.B.

Quite presumptuous of Duo to assume I have a girlfriend

July 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.