"Ni devas ĉiam pliboniĝi."

Translation:We must always improve.

August 5, 2015

12 Comments


consultjohan

Type what you hear... I was listening to this over and over again. The sentence sounds like it is starting with Mi, and the b in the last word is impossible to hear as far as I am concerned. I hope it's just a matter of listening comprehension, and that I will improve, but I'm really getting discouraged.

While ranting... I completed the tree about a month ago, but it seems to be impossible to get the tree gold. Am I the only one, and for those of you that managed to get it gold, do you manage to keep it gold, or is it disintegrating faster than what you can keep up with?

Nevertheless, thank you Duolingo and to those people that made this course possible. You're awesome!

August 5, 2015

vikungen

As mizinamo responded to the second part, I'll respond to the first part and say: this is definitely because of your listening comprehension still being relatively low, it was like that with me for about a year of my studying until I actively did something to improve it; I started listening to podcasts, watching youtube videos etc etc. and magically overnight (at least it seemed like that, though it probably took 1-2 months) my listening comprehension was A LOT better. Another way your ability to comprehend spoken words will be when you learn the most common words and know how they sound and can place the sound to a word. Don't get discouraged, you'll get there!

August 5, 2015

PatriciaJH

Yes, I notice that my hearing improves dramatically in each language as I learn what words to expect. I also find it helps to copy down as much as I can get, and then listen carefully to the rest, and also, once I know what the sentence is, to listen to the audio again a few times.

August 31, 2015

consultjohan

Thank you, I'll follow your advice! I only started language learning in September last year—got interested in Russian on a whim—and started with Esperanto only two months ago, thinking that it would be so easy that I'll be able to speak it in a few weeks. I guess some people just have to work a bit harder than others, but you give me hope. I'm sure if I can stick to this for long enough, I'll eventually be able to converse.

I tend to spend most of my time on grammar—the most interesting part—hence all the language icons trailing my name. It's a pity I discovered this so late in my life. I envy you all!

August 5, 2015

Robert918848

I would say that it is one slight problem with Esperanto, that when listening without context, even experienced speakers can still mistake "ni" for "mi" and vice versa.

However, that particular problem is only accentuated by the nature of this Duo course. In real life situations, you do generally have the context, of course.

In my case, I did mishear these words a few times when I first started this Duo course, but then I got used to the voices and so it became less of a problem.

It's also worth noting, that you can make the distinction very clear by saying "ni ĉiuj" or "ni ambaŭ". Maybe this could be useful if you need to repeat it over a dodgy telephone line, for example.

March 4, 2016

mizinamo

My Turkish tree is keeping gold pretty well, with maybe three skills decaying per day (sometimes none or just one), so I can keep it under control fairly easily with general strengthening.

I've read that skill-specific strengthening is a lot more effective so if you have more than a couple non-gold, strengthen those specifically, starting from the "top" of the tree (the bottom of the page, the more advanced lessons) -- because more advanced lessons often include vocabulary and grammar from simpler lessons and so by strengthening one skill you might end up strengthening another one as well that was also

August 5, 2015

PatriciaJH

Unfortunately, if you do the tree fast, it decays fast, because the skills you learned at almost the same time decay at about the same time. On the other hand, the more you review, the slower it decays - I completed my German tree first and have reviewed it a lot, and now it decays a lot slower than my Spanish tree, which I'm only really reviewing for the second time.

August 31, 2015

consultjohan

Makes sence! Thanks!

September 1, 2015

BillEverett

I am envious of a 392 day streak! I am also curious about whether the listening comprehension did improve after following some of the suggestions in this very useful thread. Would you have any advice for a beginner (like me) who started with Duolingo 20 days ago?

Thanks for the initial question six months ago!

February 23, 2016

consultjohan

I completed the Duolingo tree in 34 days and on July, 13 2015. Sadly, since then, I stopped practicing and put all of my time into Russian instead. For me, my listening comprehesion improved by listening to http://horoshee.fm/. When I hear a song I like, I download the mp3 and paste the lyrics into my notes. Also, as vikungen says, Youtube and podcasts are invaluable. Improve your listening skills by listening!

February 24, 2016

BillEverett

Thanks for the link. I bookmarked for times when I tire of my own playlist, which does include a few songs in Russian. My "favorite" genre is what was called "folk song" in America and bard song or author song in Russia. I also use YouTube, recently for "pop songs" from the 1990s to show my young son (e.g., https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WHGDwZULbRs, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vqsPaTLM7Og, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=inIiIDi86OU, and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8CyaAzhhA9o). Most of my Russian mp3s are Vysotsky (a couple of my poor translations are at http://www.kulichki.com/vv/eng/songs/everett.html).

February 24, 2016

xigoi

Vere!

June 21, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.