"I am a pensioner. And you?"

Translation:Я - пенсіонер. А ви?

August 5, 2015

6 Comments


etincelleux

Why is "А ти" incorrect? The English does not specify singular or plural "you".

August 5, 2015

greg.mort

It's correct just not accepted, don't forget to report

August 5, 2015

ali.kinsella

Fixed!

October 18, 2015

WilliamKan679441

"Ти" is informal. If you cannot decide which form (formal or informal), always go with formal- "ви"

December 9, 2018

kennethferraro

would "ta vy" or "i vy" be acceptable or not in this context?

June 18, 2016

WilliamKan679441

Does the dash matter between я and пенсіонер

December 9, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.