1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am a pensioner. And you?"

"I am a pensioner. And you?"

Translation:Я - пенсіонер. А ви?

August 5, 2015

7 Comments


etincelleux

Why is "А ти" incorrect? The English does not specify singular or plural "you".


greg.mort

It's correct just not accepted, don't forget to report


wikanaykin

"Ти" is informal. If you cannot decide which form (formal or informal), always go with formal- "ви"


ManojKumar582238

Я пенсіонер. а ти/ви?


kennethferraro

would "ta vy" or "i vy" be acceptable or not in this context?


wikanaykin

Does the dash matter between я and пенсіонер

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.