"I am a pensioner. And you?"

Translation:Я - пенсіонер. А ви?

3 years ago

6 Comments


etincelleux

Why is "А ти" incorrect? The English does not specify singular or plural "you".

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

It's correct just not accepted, don't forget to report

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

Fixed!

3 years ago

WilliamKan679441

"Ти" is informal. If you cannot decide which form (formal or informal), always go with formal- "ви"

6 days ago

kennethferraro

would "ta vy" or "i vy" be acceptable or not in this context?

2 years ago

WilliamKan679441

Does the dash matter between я and пенсіонер

6 days ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.