"What to do?"

Translation:Que faire ?

December 31, 2012

10 Comments


Natka01

quoi faire?

December 31, 2012

Watsons_Warrior

I am fairly convinced that i have often heard the term "quoi faire" used. Can someone explain?

July 10, 2013

jkeung

When asking a question with "what" as either the subject or object, the French equivalent is the interrogative pronoun que. To ask a question in which "what" comes after the verb, use quoi. Source: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

October 3, 2013

Yaciira

Qu'est-ce qu'on va faire?... Why it isn't correct??

August 7, 2013

antlane

what are we going to do=qu'est-ce qu'on va faire?

October 18, 2013

Kimneumann

I have the same doubt.

September 6, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Isn't the meaning of "on" "we". With "Que faire" there is no direct subject if I'm correct

December 26, 2013

Cliveuk

qu'est ce que faire?

April 3, 2013

Pratia

yep that is what i said ! Every so often there is an expression that est tres difficile !

September 26, 2013

john.tex

"Que faire" is correct... I don't know why

November 6, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.