1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What to do?"

"What to do?"

Translation:Que faire ?

December 31, 2012

10 Comments


Watsons_Warrior

I am fairly convinced that i have often heard the term "quoi faire" used. Can someone explain?


jkeung

When asking a question with "what" as either the subject or object, the French equivalent is the interrogative pronoun que. To ask a question in which "what" comes after the verb, use quoi. Source: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm


Yaciira

Qu'est-ce qu'on va faire?... Why it isn't correct??


antlane

what are we going to do=qu'est-ce qu'on va faire?


Kimneumann

I have the same doubt.


E.T.s_Son

Isn't the meaning of "on" "we". With "Que faire" there is no direct subject if I'm correct


Cliveuk

qu'est ce que faire?


Pratia

yep that is what i said ! Every so often there is an expression that est tres difficile !


john.tex

"Que faire" is correct... I don't know why

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.