"Voglio un panino senza formaggio."

Translation:I want a sandwich without cheese.

October 21, 2013

33 Comments


krupsters

"I want a sandwich without cheese..." said no one ever.

February 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

My daughter never eats cheese in her sandwich, unless it is a grilled cheese strangely. She eats pizza and macaroni also; so, I guess she only eats some cheese when it is melted. So, I have said this quite often for her and she even more often.

August 6, 2014

vjhreeves

Yep. My son will ONLY eat cheese on pizza. No mac n cheese or grilled cheese ever. A sad life he lives! lol

September 20, 2015

fuzzybrainp

Hey man I am just about the same 20 years old tho

October 3, 2019

JamievanZijl

Sono vegana ;)

September 25, 2014

Christos820202

I disagree.

October 14, 2018

rors401

why is it not senzo formaggio?

December 11, 2014

MilenaGavrilovic

i believe because this preposition is not to be conjugated and is always 'senza' regardless of the following noun

May 4, 2015

dwheatl

I reported the problem. Although the literal translation is "I want", it is a little gauche to order that way in English. The equivalent or accepted way to order in English is "I would like", and that was a choice offered in the hints.

June 24, 2014

xxChristina

I believe that would be "vorrei", not "voglio". But "vorrei" is definitely formal. For example, if you were Italian, you would say something like "Vorrei il pane, per favore" to a waiter, but you'd probably say "Voglio il pane, per favore" to your mom.

December 6, 2014

purrrfect

Why is it ok to be rude to mothers?

November 7, 2015

xxChristina

It's not, but I doubt you make a formal request for food every time you ask something of your mother. To make it more clear, "voglio" is both "I want" and the unofficial informal version of "I would like."

November 9, 2015

ChristineH636916

I agree, I was marked wrong!

February 22, 2019

pranim

"I want ..." is a demand and considered to be rude. You would say, "I would like ..."

September 25, 2014

xxChristina

True, but "voglio" is informal. E.x. "Mamma, voglio il pane" vs. "Scusa cameriere, vorrei il pane, per favore".

December 6, 2014

Randonneur3

Have you heard, 'Can I grab..' ?

April 14, 2018

DanielG443646

Can't I say "senza il formaggio?"without the cheese

May 28, 2015

PeterMuhling

earlier you allowed panino to be a sandwich or a roll

May 9, 2015

bfonzi

Why is "I would like a sandwich without cheese" coming out wrong?

October 21, 2013

williamblake23

Because 'Voglio' is Want. While, I would like is 'Vorrei'.

October 21, 2013

n.damico32

Especially since "I would like" is the second translation on the hover. I submitted it.

February 15, 2014

xxChristina

Oh, that's certainly the wrong translation. I'm getting pretty tired of Duolingo's issues.

December 6, 2014

JacquesFre5

Are we not?

November 19, 2018

Randonneur3

A good start - I just want the bread.

August 11, 2017

Erich_Von_Erich

I love cheese.

July 16, 2014

PamelaJohnson1

I'm being too polite - I said "I would like a sandwich without cheese" - wrong!

March 27, 2016

Bentley57

Who doesn't want cheese with their sandwich?

June 25, 2017

Randonneur3

Not many places will make your sandwich in font of you to order. I have a favourite one.

April 14, 2018

Jim606185

They do in Italy.

March 18, 2019

Jim606185

It's funny but even my wife who speaks no Italian refers to an Italian style (normally toasted) sandwich as a panino. A sandwich is one of these square sliced bread things that doesn't compare to a vero panino.

I often ask my wife what she'd like in her panino. I don't know if Duolingo accepts panino as a translation, but it should.

March 18, 2019

RyanLakane

Blasphemy

April 26, 2019

lordofrivendell

SINNER!

April 14, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.