1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Suppe schmeckt süß."

"Diese Suppe schmeckt süß."

Translation:This soup tastes sweet.

October 21, 2013

54 Comments


Faith2faith

The audio sounded like "The sugar tastes sweet."

Could not hear "soup" very well.


LaurenceCo14

The last letter in the german word for sweet is not on my printer so what can be used


Zach1337

I assume "This soup tastes sweet" is accepted, but it's weird that "This soup is tasting sweet." is given as the correct translation for the audio transcription question. Nobody would say "This soup is tasting sweet" in English.


wataya

Yes, please report it. It probably won't get fixed from this note alone.


coldsilver87

What's the difference between Diese and Das?


nictheman

Very little, either can be used to mean "This" or "That". However in this case, because Suppe is a feminine word, you would use "Diese Suppe" to imply "This soup". You could also say "Die ist eine Suppe" which means "This is a soup". You wouldn't use Das (Although you could say "Das ist ein Kind" to mean "This is a child").


wataya

"Das ist eine Suppe" is perfectly fine and actually the most common way of saying "This is a soup". In a predicate nominative (i.e. "A is B"), "es" and "das" can refer to nouns of any gender and number. "Die ist eine Suppe" is not idiomatical in German.


ACardAttack

Would it be okay to say "Diese Suppe ist süß?


CloudeAytr

While it can mean the same thing as "Die Suppe schmeckt süß", they are not exactly the same sentence and can imply different details.

The sentence "This soup tastes sweet" implies the person has actually tasted the soup and is giving an observation about it.

The sentence "This soup is sweet" implies that it is a characteristic of the soup or the type of soup, ie that it is intended to be sweet.


epicinabottle69

I think its just weird that the soup tastes sweet. Like i dont think its good to have sweet soup.


keen_lad

Can "ß" sign not be replaced by "ss"?


paolobrien

That's what I thought as well :-/


mizinamo

Only in Switzerland and Liechtenstein (where "ss" is not used at all).

This course uses the spelling in the majority of the German-speaking area (e.g. Germany and Austria), where "ß" and "ss" are not interchangeable.


Nomie546000

I thought so too! My german teacher taught me it was starting to disappear, and "ss" could be used instead.


mizinamo

No. The 1996 spelling reform changed the rules for when to use "ß" versus "ss", but it's not showing any sign of disappearing.


bhimabi

Why use diese when u can use Das/die


ACardAttack

It would have to be die since soup is feminine, but I think if the definite pronoun is going directly before the noun, die means the, and if there is a verb or preposition between the definite pronoun and the noun, you can use das. So you could say "das ist ein Hund". That is a dog/This is a dog. But Der Hund only means "the dog"


wataya

Small correction: "Der Hund" can also mean "this/that dog" (if you stress the 'der')


ACardAttack

Good to know, thanks!


Juansabee

Well i am a little confused here, when you're saying "This is a dog" you say "Das ist ein Hund" right? and when you're saying "this dog" it should be " Dieser Hund" am i right?


wataya

As I said above, "Der Hund" can also mean "this dog". "Der" can be both an article and a demonstrative determiner. But I'd recommend to use "dieser" to avoid confusion.


Queiempe

Diese implies this specific thing. Like if you're pointing at one specific soup in a group of soups.


LaurenceCo14

How do i spell sweet in german because i do not have the last letter on my pad


mmlak

I am lucky. I discovered that if I hold the 's' down on my pad , it turns into a choice of letters including 'ß' mine is a smart phone though.


3xendless

Can we please use relatable Statements on this exercises? This soup tastes sweet is a very odd statement, we should be training more common day to day exercises


Sheila351374

Well said! It's as bad as that other one 'Sometimes fish fall from the sky'!


wenrisfolf

Cadbury Creme Egg drop soup


yahyahoca

Can't we also say "This soup tastes good"?


wataya

No, not everyone likes sweet. ("Sweet" doesn't mean "pleasant" here but "sugar-like".)


yahyahoca

thanks a lot wataya


AllyHosenb

Very strange sweet soup, tastes like sugar.


mianai

Are 'dies' and 'diese' different? =)


isabellewerffeli

When do I know when to use Diese or Dieser?


ACardAttack

For Nominative case: Dieser for Masculine, Dieses for Neutral and Diese for Feminine and Plural nouns


aliejacqwilson

I thought the word "Diese" was meant for plurals, and the word "dies" was singular?


Scott612159

Not so easy! Remember German is inflected, so words like dieser must account for gender/number and the 4 cases. It looks like Duo gets there, so suspend that thought for now, or you could look up the 4x4 grid for dieser-word declension. I think they decline just like the definite articles der, den etc....


gunce1

Is sweet word used for delicious. sweet and soup are strange for me.


ChriS5932

Sweet soup? A little bit seltsam


Schnookums1

I've never been a fan of soup....


Sutan5

I can't wrote su...?


JamieYoung19

The fast pronunciation sounds like the German word for soup, but the slow pronunciation sounds like the German word for sugar.


VixSaviar

How do you pronounce the last word?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "this here soup tastes sweet" not correct please?


Miroslav919782

    Can it be Dies instead of Diese? In the other example it was Dies sind Katzen instead of Diese sind Katzen. Why is here Diese instead of Dies?


mizinamo

    Because in Dies sind Katzen, dies stands alone to introduce something new to the conversation -- we do that with a neuter singular word in German (das or dies) regardless of the gender of the thing(s) you are introducing or how many there are.

    But in this sentence, diese stands before Suppe -- it's clear to which noun dies applies and so it has to match Suppe in gender, number, and case, so it stands in the feminine nominative singular form diese.

    There are a number of words in German that act differently when they are before a noun and when they are not, and this is one such word.


Willow536119

    What kind of soup is sweet man


thomaslikesyou

    what is the different between diese, diesen, dieses, die and das @@


MTAliz

    So, it's cereal then?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.