"Diese Suppe schmeckt süß."

Translation:This soup tastes sweet.

October 21, 2013

50 Comments


Faith2faith

The audio sounded like "The sugar tastes sweet."

Could not hear "soup" very well.

November 6, 2013

cpence1

Same here.

January 29, 2014

TexVathing

Same here

February 4, 2019

LaurenceCo14

The last letter in the german word for sweet is not on my printer so what can be used

May 27, 2016

jnerima

Double ss

July 29, 2016

Zach1337

I assume "This soup tastes sweet" is accepted, but it's weird that "This soup is tasting sweet." is given as the correct translation for the audio transcription question. Nobody would say "This soup is tasting sweet" in English.

October 21, 2013

wataya

Yes, please report it. It probably won't get fixed from this note alone.

October 21, 2013

coldsilver87

What's the difference between Diese and Das?

December 27, 2013

nictheman

Very little, either can be used to mean "This" or "That". However in this case, because Suppe is a feminine word, you would use "Diese Suppe" to imply "This soup". You could also say "Die ist eine Suppe" which means "This is a soup". You wouldn't use Das (Although you could say "Das ist ein Kind" to mean "This is a child").

January 31, 2014

wataya

"Das ist eine Suppe" is perfectly fine and actually the most common way of saying "This is a soup". In a predicate nominative (i.e. "A is B"), "es" and "das" can refer to nouns of any gender and number. "Die ist eine Suppe" is not idiomatical in German.

January 31, 2014

ACardAttack

Would it be okay to say "Diese Suppe ist süß?

August 28, 2014

CloudeAytr

While it can mean the same thing as "Die Suppe schmeckt süß", they are not exactly the same sentence and can imply different details.

The sentence "This soup tastes sweet" implies the person has actually tasted the soup and is giving an observation about it.

The sentence "This soup is sweet" implies that it is a characteristic of the soup or the type of soup, ie that it is intended to be sweet.

March 24, 2015

wataya

Yes.

August 29, 2014

keen_lad

Can "ß" sign not be replaced by "ss"?

June 5, 2014

paolobrien

That's what I thought as well :-/

June 13, 2014

mizinamo

Only in Switzerland and Liechtenstein (where "ss" is not used at all).

This course uses the spelling in the majority of the German-speaking area (e.g. Germany and Austria), where "ß" and "ss" are not interchangeable.

July 6, 2017

Nomie546000

I thought so too! My german teacher taught me it was starting to disappear, and "ss" could be used instead.

December 26, 2015

mizinamo

No. The 1996 spelling reform changed the rules for when to use "ß" versus "ss", but it's not showing any sign of disappearing.

July 6, 2017

bhimabi

Why use diese when u can use Das/die

January 22, 2015

ACardAttack

It would have to be die since soup is feminine, but I think if the definite pronoun is going directly before the noun, die means the, and if there is a verb or preposition between the definite pronoun and the noun, you can use das. So you could say "das ist ein Hund". That is a dog/This is a dog. But Der Hund only means "the dog"

January 22, 2015

wataya

Small correction: "Der Hund" can also mean "this/that dog" (if you stress the 'der')

January 22, 2015

ACardAttack

Good to know, thanks!

January 22, 2015

Juansabee

Well i am a little confused here, when you're saying "This is a dog" you say "Das ist ein Hund" right? and when you're saying "this dog" it should be " Dieser Hund" am i right?

January 22, 2015

wataya

As I said above, "Der Hund" can also mean "this dog". "Der" can be both an article and a demonstrative determiner. But I'd recommend to use "dieser" to avoid confusion.

January 22, 2015

Queiempe

Diese implies this specific thing. Like if you're pointing at one specific soup in a group of soups.

September 24, 2017

LaurenceCo14

How do i spell sweet in german because i do not have the last letter on my pad

May 27, 2016

mmlak

I am lucky. I discovered that if I hold the 's' down on my pad , it turns into a choice of letters including 'ß' mine is a smart phone though.

May 3, 2018

epicinabottle69

I think its just weird that the soup tastes sweet. Like i dont think its good to have sweet soup.

August 6, 2016

yahyahoca

Can't we also say "This soup tastes good"?

February 13, 2014

wataya

No, not everyone likes sweet. ("Sweet" doesn't mean "pleasant" here but "sugar-like".)

February 13, 2014

yahyahoca

thanks a lot wataya

February 13, 2014

AllyHosenb

Very strange sweet soup, tastes like sugar.

April 23, 2014

mianai

Are 'dies' and 'diese' different? =)

May 1, 2014

isabellewerffeli

When do I know when to use Diese or Dieser?

November 19, 2014

ACardAttack

For Nominative case: Dieser for Masculine, Dieses for Neutral and Diese for Feminine and Plural nouns

November 20, 2014

aliejacqwilson

I thought the word "Diese" was meant for plurals, and the word "dies" was singular?

March 22, 2015

Scott612159

Not so easy! Remember German is inflected, so words like dieser must account for gender/number and the 4 cases. It looks like Duo gets there, so suspend that thought for now, or you could look up the 4x4 grid for dieser-word declension. I think they decline just like the definite articles der, den etc....

November 8, 2015

gunce1

Is sweet word used for delicious. sweet and soup are strange for me.

November 18, 2015

ChriS5932

Sweet soup? A little bit seltsam

January 19, 2016

Schnookums1

I've never been a fan of soup....

March 4, 2016

3xendless

Can we please use relatable Statements on this exercises? This soup tastes sweet is a very odd statement, we should be training more common day to day exercises

June 23, 2016

Sutan5

I can't wrote su...?

July 24, 2016

JamieYoung19

The fast pronunciation sounds like the German word for soup, but the slow pronunciation sounds like the German word for sugar.

September 2, 2016

TheNerdInTheRoom

What kind of soup are you eating?

November 22, 2016

wenrisfolf

Cadbury Creme Egg drop soup

April 16, 2017

VixSaviar

How do you pronounce the last word?

July 5, 2017

Aslan_The_Melon

Why is "this here soup tastes sweet" not correct please?

July 22, 2017

Miroslav919782

Can it be Dies instead of Diese? In the other example it was Dies sind Katzen instead of Diese sind Katzen. Why is here Diese instead of Dies?

January 1, 2018

mizinamo

Because in Dies sind Katzen, dies stands alone to introduce something new to the conversation -- we do that with a neuter singular word in German (das or dies) regardless of the gender of the thing(s) you are introducing or how many there are.

But in this sentence, diese stands before Suppe -- it's clear to which noun dies applies and so it has to match Suppe in gender, number, and case, so it stands in the feminine nominative singular form diese.

There are a number of words in German that act differently when they are before a noun and when they are not, and this is one such word.

January 1, 2018

VitaCiesni

Good is better

November 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.