"Один студент, два студенти, сім студентів"

Translation:One student, two students, seven students

August 5, 2015

4 Comments


Superuncia

what is the difference between студенти and студентів?

August 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Nominative plural / Genitive plural. When you need a number+noun phrase in Nominative (or Accusative that happens to be the same), the case depends on the last word of the number:

  • один, одна, одне, одни → Nominative singular
  • два/дви, три, чотири → Nominative plural
  • п'ять and bigger → Genitive plural

For example:

  • одне яблуко / двадцять одне яблуко
  • чотири яблука / п'ятдесят два яблука
  • п'ять яблук / одинадцять яблук
August 5, 2015

Nicolas505898

So if the students will be more than 4, I have to use "Студентів" instead of "Студенти"?

August 17, 2018

Shady_arc

Yes, almost. It depends on the last word of the numeral. For example, "twenty two" ends in "two", just like in English.

August 17, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.