1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá deich gcarr ag tiomáint."

" deich gcarr ag tiomáint."

Translation:There are ten cars driving.

August 5, 2015

9 Comments


clann_ainle4

This is literally a meaningless sentence. I mean, I don't even know what it was intended to mean.


coconutlulz

Is this correct? I would have thought that a agent drives, but a car is driven, so the autonomous would be used. For example: 'tiomántar deich gcarr'.


scilling

The structure of this sentence might have originated in Hiberno-English; see here and here.


Knocksedan

Do planes fly, or are they only flown?


AlastairRae

Why not "á dtiomáint"? If we use that for a door opening, why not a car driving?


BrianORour1

ten cars are being driven


[deactivated user]

    tá deich gcarr á dtiomáint - "ten cars are being driven"
    tá deich gcarr ag tiomáint - "ten cars are driving"


Sen867688

    Is "carr" more common than "gluaisteán" ?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes. gluaisteán is a bit like "automobile", technically correct, but a bit dated.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.