"Je vais suivre mon chien."

Übersetzung:Ich werde meinem Hund folgen.

Vor 3 Jahren

6 Kommentare


jeff.tsuku
jeff.tsuku

Why is the translation: 'ich werde meinem hund folgen' ?

Vor 3 Jahren

Neuer3
Neuer3

Why not? ;)

Vor 3 Jahren

jeff.tsuku
jeff.tsuku

Should it not be 'meinen'?

Vor 3 Jahren

Neuer3
Neuer3

No, because the verb "folgen" requires the Dativ and the correct Dativ form here (singular, masculine) is indeed "meinem".

Vor 3 Jahren

jeff.tsuku
jeff.tsuku

Doesn't dative happen mostly in the case of "aus bei mit nach .." ? And in this case it's an auxillary verb.

Vor 3 Jahren

Neuer3
Neuer3

As a native speaker it's hard for me to know any rules, but there are verbs which need the dative: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/reference/dative-verbs/ , "folgen" is one of them (and is not an auxiliary verb here).

Vor 3 Jahren
Lerne Französisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.