"Pastane"

Translation:Bakery

August 5, 2015

18 Comments


joy_anne

Pastane is a bakery for only cakes and pastries but fırın is a bakery for only bread - is this right?


AnUnicorn

Since Turkish is an agglutanive language, and pasta means cake, how far off am I in assuming that -ne on a noun means 'a place for [noun]?'


mizinamo

It's actually hane (from the Persian - I think it means basically "house" there), but -ahane gets reduced to -ane, so you have hastane (hospital), postane (post office) from hasta, posta but hapishane "prison" from hapis.

I think you even find the "full" forms such as postahane in older Turkish.


[deactivated user]

    In Persian " khane " means " house "


Shaunak296

    What's an agglutanayive language


mizinamo

    An agglutinative language is one in which words can be extended by adding lots of endings.

    English usually only does this one or two deep (e.g. boat, plural boats; individual+ist+ic+al+ly = individualistically is already stretching it a bit).

    Turkish is very free with adding endings after ending, e.g. the famous Çekoslovakyalılaştıramadığımızdanmışsınız "you were (apparently) one of those whom we were not able to Czechoslovakianise" from Çekoslovakya + lı + la + ş + tır + a + ma + dık + ımız + dan + mış + sınız.


Shaunak296

    wow. that is a very long word


Shaunak296

    Is the structure for these words, like for example hasta+ane


ChiBegam

    I think the old words have been "Past"+"Khane"= "Pastane" "Khasta"+"Khane"= "Hastane". They are from Persian, Khane=House, Khasta=Tired(here it can mean sick), Past or Paz=means process of baking and making ready..


mizinamo

    Nişanyan's etymological dictionary says that pasta is from Italian, not Persian.


ChiBegam

    Yeah, about the "the structure", we add a "Khane" in the end for showing the place. For example "Post"+"Khane" = "Postane", or "Mektebane".


mizinamo

    hasta+hane, pasta+hane actually, both the -aha- got shortened in many of these words so we have hastane, pastane, postane (post office) etc. - sometimes alongside the full versions such as postahane.


ErikRingma

    Actually Italians call cakes "pasta" too. "Una pasta" in Italian is a


Cimbom660123

    Ekmekci also means bakery


Well_heck_358

    thanks cinnamon, very cool :)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started