Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li perdis sian kredon."

Translation:He lost his belief.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Jen mi en la angulo. Jen mi en la reflektoro perdante mian religionon ...

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

religion.

Unless you're only losing a portion (-on-) of your religion :)

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Ho jes. Tro multe da ononononon.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

But actually, religi/on/o doesn't make any sense. That would have to be a fraction of a whole divided into religion things ... which doesn't make any sense as religion is not a number. A portion of religion would have to be religiero.

-on- / -op- (fraction / group of something undefined, specifying a division or multiplication of the root)

-er- / -ar- (part / group of something which defined by the root, not identifying how many)

Eg.

triono = a third

triopo = a threesome/trio

triaro = a group of threes (we don't know how many threes, but the group consists of threes)

triero = a particle of three ... whatever that would mean.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Good point.

I suppose it could also be a "religion-one" (as in acetone) or a "religion-on" (as in neuron, nephron) - PIV says that "on" can mean not only the "fraction" but also a kind of ketone or an individual part of certain biomolecules, organs, or tissue.

So maybe you consider your religion to be like a kidney, then an individual component of it could be a religion-on, "religi/on/o", with meaning 3?

3 years ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

Congratulations for embracing reason and evidence! :D

1 year ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Estu tolerema ;-)

1 year ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

Toleremo estas malsama de aprobo :-)

1 year ago

Ciretako

Preskaŭ legis tion (en la angla) tiel "li perdis sian kredindeco".

2 years ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Would a better translation here be "He lost his faith"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Faith is - fido. Well, mostly. The word "faith" (in English) seems to mean something different to each person. I would go so far as to say that "he lost his faith" is a valid translation. Whether it's a better one, I'll leave to other people to fuss about.

(To be clear - nothing wrong with fussing. I just don't feel like fussing now. Grin.)

2 years ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Haha, fair enough. :-) The reason I ask is because I find the sentence "He lost his belief" odd -- I don't ever see "belief" used like that, but "faith" WOULD fit in that sentence.

Ĉiuokaze, laŭ la du definoj de "kredo" en PIV, mi pensas ke ĝi ne samas "fido"-n.

2 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Maybe he no longer believes the world to be flat. Though I will say for the most part belief and faith are used interchangeable in American English, in regards to religion.

2 years ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

Why is "He lost his creed" wrong?

1 year ago

LeoNerdUK

Interesting that lost has its own word "perdi", rather than being "maltrovi"

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Lost his belief? Well, it'll always be in the last place you look... !

1 year ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

BenUserName and mizinamo:

"Religiono" does not exist. Words like religiono, religiero and triero should be avoided, because they have no meaning. Esperanto was created to simplify communication, not to complicate it.

1 year ago