1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li perdis sian kredon."

"Li perdis sian kredon."

Translation:He lost his belief.

August 5, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

AGreatUserName

Jen mi en la angulo. Jen mi en la reflektoro perdante mian religionon ...

August 5, 2015

mizinamo

religion.

Unless you're only losing a portion (-on-) of your religion :)

August 5, 2015

AGreatUserName

Ho jes. Tro multe da ononononon.

August 5, 2015

AGreatUserName

But actually, religi/on/o doesn't make any sense. That would have to be a fraction of a whole divided into religion things ... which doesn't make any sense as religion is not a number. A portion of religion would have to be religiero.

-on- / -op- (fraction / group of something undefined, specifying a division or multiplication of the root)

-er- / -ar- (part / group of something which defined by the root, not identifying how many)

Eg.

triono = a third

triopo = a threesome/trio

triaro = a group of threes (we don't know how many threes, but the group consists of threes)

triero = a particle of three ... whatever that would mean.

August 5, 2015

mizinamo

Good point.

I suppose it could also be a "religion-one" (as in acetone) or a "religion-on" (as in neuron, nephron) - PIV says that "on" can mean not only the "fraction" but also a kind of ketone or an individual part of certain biomolecules, organs, or tissue.

So maybe you consider your religion to be like a kidney, then an individual component of it could be a religion-on, "religi/on/o", with meaning 3?

August 5, 2015

Leadam22

Congratulations for embracing reason and evidence! :D

December 26, 2016

tuxayo

Estu tolerema ;-)

January 1, 2017

Leadam22

Toleremo estas malsama de aprobo :-)

January 2, 2017

CelioFM

Why is "He lost his creed" wrong?

May 18, 2017

Ciretako

Preskaŭ legis tion (en la angla) tiel "li perdis sian kredindeco".

April 1, 2016

Jorge.R.Nogueras

Would a better translation here be "He lost his faith"?

May 19, 2016

salivanto

Faith is - fido. Well, mostly. The word "faith" (in English) seems to mean something different to each person. I would go so far as to say that "he lost his faith" is a valid translation. Whether it's a better one, I'll leave to other people to fuss about.

(To be clear - nothing wrong with fussing. I just don't feel like fussing now. Grin.)

May 19, 2016

Jorge.R.Nogueras

Haha, fair enough. :-) The reason I ask is because I find the sentence "He lost his belief" odd -- I don't ever see "belief" used like that, but "faith" WOULD fit in that sentence.

Ĉiuokaze, laŭ la du definoj de "kredo" en PIV, mi pensas ke ĝi ne samas "fido"-n.

May 19, 2016

Sanguine_Dreamer

Maybe he no longer believes the world to be flat. Though I will say for the most part belief and faith are used interchangeable in American English, in regards to religion.

July 24, 2016

MarkLefebv1

You beat me to it! In addition to the possibility of referring to a specific, possibly non religious belief, one can also lose their belief in their religion/ faith, while still practicing it for cultural/ social reasons

February 24, 2019

LeoNerdUK

Interesting that lost has its own word "perdi", rather than being "maltrovi"

June 29, 2017

effyleven

Lost his belief? Well, it'll always be in the last place you look... !

April 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.