1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi legas paĝon de la libro."

"Ŝi legas paĝon de la libro."

Translation:She is reading a page of the book.

August 5, 2015

31 Comments


AGreatUserName

Ĉu estas aliaj kiuj ne aŭdis la "p"? Are there others who didn't hear the "p"?

Ŝi legas aĝon de la libro She reads the age of the book.

??


dan.ger

Couldn't hear the "p" with the internal speakers in my laptop, but I tried external speakers and then the "p" was quite clear.

Edit: Wow! After that I can hear it also with the internal boxes :0 Not sure if this is a technical or a neurological issue :D


OsiatSimbe

Mi ankaŭ ne povas aŭdi la "p"!


Izabela_K

Mi aŭdis la p-on.


lev_lafayette

Mi pensis ke mi freneziĝis.


Alexey387055

Mi ne auxdas "p". Mi auxdas "agxo"(


vikungen

Mi bone povas aŭdi ĝin.


James357293

I didn't hear the "p"


James357293

Still didn't hear the "p"


BooksieJ

wow, that p sure is quiet.....................


ClaesJohannson

The answers say: she is reading. Wouldn't the proper translation be: she reads?


Emmett705338

there is no difference in Esperanto. In fact, many european languages don't distinguish the simple/habitual present tense 'she reads' from the continuous present tense 'she is reading'. English is the odd one out in this case


ClaesJohannson

Thank you very much, one more question.

she reads = sxi legas

she is reading = sxi legantas

Am I correct?


Emmett705338

ne. sxi legas estas 'she reads' kaj ankaux 'she is reading'. Esperanto ne havas du ĉeestanta tempoj, kiel la angla. Mi ne scias de kie vi ellernis 'legantas'.


Thalie-O

She is reading = ŝi estas leganta (but only if you really want to insist on the duration)


HerrFelix96

what is the difference between "de" and "da"?


Emmett705338

http://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/confusing-de-and-da/

easiest way to remember, da = measurements/quantities. :)

e.g. tea cup = taso de teo, because it is a type of possession cup of tea = taso da teo, because the quanitity is a cupful.


Pozon

Why is "She reads pages from the book" incorrect?


sdtrask1

Would using "el" rather than "de" here be correct?


evalachi

Why doesn't the -n follow "libro," only "pago(n)"? Isn't the book also the subject of the sentence?


Izabela_K

No, of the book is not another direct object of the sentence. In the sentence, she reads a page and that is the direct object that she reads. Of the book is a prepositional phrase that follows page and is not considered an object that she reads.


Davgwynne

The p was silent, as in psycho. For a change, I worked it out by context; I must be improving.


eddiedinge

I could be wrong, but i don't think esperanto has silent letters.


Emmett705338

Technically, couldn't both 'da' and 'de' be correct here?

like yes, it is a page from/owned by the book

but also, a 'page of book' could be a quantity, in this specific case?


EdwardThor2

Didn't accept Sxi but did accept pagxon. Does Duolingo consistently accept the convention of using cx, gx, sx, etc., or not when it's a capital letter?


Char179718

Maybe you have two write the "x" as a capital letter as well to make it clear that it belongs to the capital letter? So SXi is correct and Sxi isn't?


IanR.4

Why is "She reads a page of the book." being listed as incorrect, present tense can be either is reading or reads.


GizmoFTW

How come "She reads a page of the book" doesn't work?


James357293

? Is reading-and-reads?


nope164456

Could someone explain what would change to make the sentence past tense? (She read rather than she is reading)


sdtrask1

Simply change the -as ending of legas (present tense) to -is (past tense): legis.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.