"Ŝi legas paĝon de la libro."

Translation:She is reading a page of the book.

August 5, 2015

26 Comments


AGreatUserName

Ĉu estas aliaj kiuj ne aŭdis la "p"? Are there others who didn't hear the "p"?

Ŝi legas aĝon de la libro She reads the age of the book.

??

August 5, 2015

dan.ger

Couldn't hear the "p" with the internal speakers in my laptop, but I tried external speakers and then the "p" was quite clear.

Edit: Wow! After that I can hear it also with the internal boxes :0 Not sure if this is a technical or a neurological issue :D

July 18, 2016

OsiatSimbe

Mi ankaŭ ne povas aŭdi la "p"!

October 11, 2015

Izabela_K

Mi aŭdis la p-on.

October 20, 2015

lev_lafayette

Mi pensis ke mi freneziĝis.

November 6, 2015

BooksieJ

wow, that p sure is quiet.....................

March 10, 2016

ClaesJohannson

The answers say: she is reading. Wouldn't the proper translation be: she reads?

March 14, 2016

Emmett705338

there is no difference in Esperanto. In fact, many european languages don't distinguish the simple/habitual present tense 'she reads' from the continuous present tense 'she is reading'. English is the odd one out in this case

November 8, 2016

ClaesJohannson

Thank you very much, one more question.

she reads = sxi legas

she is reading = sxi legantas

Am I correct?

December 10, 2016

Emmett705338

ne. sxi legas estas 'she reads' kaj ankaux 'she is reading'. Esperanto ne havas du ĉeestanta tempoj, kiel la angla. Mi ne scias de kie vi ellernis 'legantas'.

December 13, 2016

Thalie-O

She is reading = ŝi estas leganta (but only if you really want to insist on the duration)

July 8, 2018

HerrFelix96

what is the difference between "de" and "da"?

August 15, 2016

Emmett705338

http://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/confusing-de-and-da/

easiest way to remember, da = measurements/quantities. :)

e.g. tea cup = taso de teo, because it is a type of possession cup of tea = taso da teo, because the quanitity is a cupful.

November 8, 2016

Davgwynne

The p was silent, as in psycho. For a change, I worked it out by context; I must be improving.

August 25, 2016

Emmett705338

Technically, couldn't both 'da' and 'de' be correct here?

like yes, it is a page from/owned by the book

but also, a 'page of book' could be a quantity, in this specific case?

November 9, 2016

sdtrask1

Would using "el" rather than "de" here be correct?

October 9, 2018

Walter375725

I think it would be correct if this page is somehow separated from the book and came to your possession separately from the book. (And used not for reading but rather for another purpose, e.g. wrapping up your lunch or wiping spilled coffee).

October 10, 2018

evalachi

Why doesn't the -n follow "libro," only "pago(n)"? Isn't the book also the subject of the sentence?

November 1, 2015

Izabela_K

No, of the book is not another direct object of the sentence. In the sentence, she reads a page and that is the direct object that she reads. Of the book is a prepositional phrase that follows page and is not considered an object that she reads.

November 1, 2015

EdwardThor2

Didn't accept Sxi but did accept pagxon. Does Duolingo consistently accept the convention of using cx, gx, sx, etc., or not when it's a capital letter?

March 17, 2017

Char179718

Maybe you have two write the "x" as a capital letter as well to make it clear that it belongs to the capital letter? So SXi is correct and Sxi isn't?

November 18, 2017

Pozon

Why is "She reads pages from the book" incorrect?

December 4, 2017

IanR.4

Why is "She reads a page of the book." being listed as incorrect, present tense can be either is reading or reads.

January 27, 2018

Walter375725

It is clear pronounced "aĝos" instead of "paĝos". By the way, in many instances in this course pronunciation is wrong, especially stress. But as my goal is to learn (rather refresh) the long forgotten language, I'm just ignoring this and moving ahead with my studies.

March 8, 2018

KonradKond8

Is "She is reading the books page correct"?

July 5, 2018

joelfeila

ANybody ever say this in english. Would it not be from the book. Also you can but i would be unusual to say the book's page.

January 30, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.