Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi legas paĝon de la libro."

Translation:She is reading a page of the book.

3 years ago

25 Comments


AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Ĉu estas aliaj kiuj ne aŭdis la "p"? Are there others who didn't hear the "p"?

Ŝi legas aĝon de la libro She reads the age of the book.

??

3 years ago

dan.ger
dan.ger

Couldn't hear the "p" with the internal speakers in my laptop, but I tried external speakers and then the "p" was quite clear.

Edit: Wow! After that I can hear it also with the internal boxes :0 Not sure if this is a technical or a neurological issue :D

2 years ago

OsiatSimbe

Mi ankaŭ ne povas aŭdi la "p"!

2 years ago

Izabela_K
Izabela_K

Mi aŭdis la p-on.

2 years ago

vikungen

Mi bone povas aŭdi ĝin.

3 years ago

lev_lafayette
lev_lafayette

Mi pensis ke mi freneziĝis.

2 years ago

Mooglew

... mi "estas" freneziĝis?

1 year ago

BooksieJ

wow, that p sure is quiet.....................

2 years ago

ClaesJohannson

The answers say: she is reading. Wouldn't the proper translation be: she reads?

2 years ago

Emmett705338

there is no difference in Esperanto. In fact, many european languages don't distinguish the simple/habitual present tense 'she reads' from the continuous present tense 'she is reading'. English is the odd one out in this case

1 year ago

ClaesJohannson

Thank you very much, one more question.

she reads = sxi legas

she is reading = sxi legantas

Am I correct?

1 year ago

Emmett705338

ne. sxi legas estas 'she reads' kaj ankaux 'she is reading'. Esperanto ne havas du ĉeestanta tempoj, kiel la angla. Mi ne scias de kie vi ellernis 'legantas'.

1 year ago

Thalie-O
Thalie-O

She is reading = ŝi estas leganta (but only if you really want to insist on the duration)

2 months ago

HerrFelix96

what is the difference between "de" and "da"?

2 years ago

Emmett705338

http://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/confusing-de-and-da/

easiest way to remember, da = measurements/quantities. :)

e.g. tea cup = taso de teo, because it is a type of possession cup of tea = taso da teo, because the quanitity is a cupful.

1 year ago

Davgwynne

The p was silent, as in psycho. For a change, I worked it out by context; I must be improving.

2 years ago

Emmett705338

Technically, couldn't both 'da' and 'de' be correct here?

like yes, it is a page from/owned by the book

but also, a 'page of book' could be a quantity, in this specific case?

1 year ago

evalachi

Why doesn't the -n follow "libro," only "pago(n)"? Isn't the book also the subject of the sentence?

2 years ago

Izabela_K
Izabela_K

No, of the book is not another direct object of the sentence. In the sentence, she reads a page and that is the direct object that she reads. Of the book is a prepositional phrase that follows page and is not considered an object that she reads.

2 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

Didn't accept Sxi but did accept pagxon. Does Duolingo consistently accept the convention of using cx, gx, sx, etc., or not when it's a capital letter?

1 year ago

Char179718

Maybe you have two write the "x" as a capital letter as well to make it clear that it belongs to the capital letter? So SXi is correct and Sxi isn't?

10 months ago

Pozon
Pozon

Why is "She reads pages from the book" incorrect?

9 months ago

IanR.4

Why is "She reads a page of the book." being listed as incorrect, present tense can be either is reading or reads.

7 months ago

Walter375725
Walter375725

It is clear pronounced "aĝos" instead of "paĝos". By the way, in many instances in this course pronunciation is wrong, especially stress. But as my goal is to learn (rather refresh) the long forgotten language, I'm just ignoring this and moving ahead with my studies.

6 months ago

KonradKond8

Is "She is reading the books page correct"?

2 months ago