1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer fui al parque con Mary."

"Ayer fui al parque con Mary."

Translation:I went to the park with Mary yesterday.

August 5, 2015

25 Comments


Robert965416

I went to the park with Mary yesterday. Both could be correct. Please update your possible correct answer database.


ohmyerica

I said "I went to the park yesterday with Mary" and it was wrong. :(


StevenReyn5

Could this not be "Yesterday I was at the park with Mary"?


SimoneBa

In that case, you need to use the past tense of the verb "estar", NOT "ser". And the preposition also changes. E.g. "Ayer estuve en el parque con Mary."


Ferdo76

Going to the park is something different than being in the park. Then it would rather be ayer estaba en el parque con Mary


leslfran

Ser - to be and Ir-to go both have identical past tense conjugation. So in the case of - Ayer fui al parque con Mary . The 'fui' here is the conjugated past tense for Ir which is ' I went' NOT 'I was'.


meinclino

How do I know that 'fui' means 'I went' and not any of the other pronouns?


biertopf

I don't think you mean "pronouns". But it can't mean "I was" because for this you'd use a form of "estar", not one of "ser".


meinclino

Thanks for replying, biertopf. I've just looked at the conjugation of the verb 'ir' and can see that fui = I went. I'm used to seeing the 'o' ending of verbs for the pronoun 'I' which is why I wasn't able to tell if 'fui' was I went, he/she/it went, we went etc. I really need to get to grips with those verbs!


sachitdevkota

why" yesterday i went to the park with mary" is wrong?


Erin158782

maybe because M in mary isn't capitalised


sachitdevkota

haha.you are right.thanks.lingot for you


Inez804571

"Yesterday I went with Mary to the park" was marked wrong but I can't see the difference with "I went to the park with Mary yesterday." as both are past tense and perfectly correct grammar in English. Should I report this?


cynthia490368

Yes, I think it should be reported...


Go_Rocco

Yes, report it. both are correct!


RED727318

Why does it have to be yesterday? Couldn't it be "I went to the park with Mary"?


lularucker

Full into has always used Maria as translation for Mary


nathanchan31

Note that the verbs "ser" and "ir" have the exact same conjugation when in the "Preterite Indicative" tense. Duolingo also accepts this translation: I was at the park with Mary yesterday.


GaryKlunke

This is already done for me. I wonder why they do that sometimes


Linabuela

"I was at the park" marked Wrong what am I missing here Fui =I was or I went


biertopf

This question has been asked 3 years ago by StevenReyn5 and answered by SimoneBa. Please first read the existing comments before asking the same question again.


sama924447

If i put yesterday at the starting of sentence then what's wrong with it.


nirame

Nothing, i put yesterday at the start, too and it worked fine

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started