Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayer fui al parque con Mary."

Translation:I went to the park with Mary yesterday.

3 years ago

21 Comments


StevenReyn5

Could this not be "Yesterday I was at the park with Mary"?

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

In that case, you need to use the past tense of the verb "estar", NOT "ser". And the preposition also changes. E.g. "Ayer estuve en el parque con Mary."

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Going to the park is something different than being in the park. Then it would rather be ayer estaba en el parque con Mary

3 years ago

leslfran

Ser - to be and Ir-to go both have identical past tense conjugation. So in the case of - Ayer fui al parque con Mary . The 'fui' here is the conjugated past tense for Ir which is ' I went' NOT 'I was'.

1 year ago

Robert965416

I went to the park with Mary yesterday. Both could be correct. Please update your possible correct answer database.

2 years ago

ohmyerica

I said "I went to the park yesterday with Mary" and it was wrong. :(

2 years ago

meinclino

How do I know that 'fui' means 'I went' and not any of the other pronouns?

2 years ago

biertopf

I don't think you mean "pronouns". But it can't mean "I was" because for this you'd use a form of "estar", not one of "ser".

2 years ago

meinclino

Thanks for replying, biertopf. I've just looked at the conjugation of the verb 'ir' and can see that fui = I went. I'm used to seeing the 'o' ending of verbs for the pronoun 'I' which is why I wasn't able to tell if 'fui' was I went, he/she/it went, we went etc. I really need to get to grips with those verbs!

2 years ago

sachitdevkota
sachitdevkota

why" yesterday i went to the park with mary" is wrong?

1 year ago

Erin158782

maybe because M in mary isn't capitalised

1 year ago

sachitdevkota
sachitdevkota

haha.you are right.thanks.lingot for you

1 year ago

Erin158782

Thanks

Erin :)

1 year ago

Inez804571

"Yesterday I went with Mary to the park" was marked wrong but I can't see the difference with "I went to the park with Mary yesterday." as both are past tense and perfectly correct grammar in English. Should I report this?

11 months ago

cynthia490368

Yes, I think it should be reported...

9 months ago

Go_Rocco

Yes, report it. both are correct!

9 months ago

RED727318

Why does it have to be yesterday? Couldn't it be "I went to the park with Mary"?

10 months ago

lularucker

Full into has always used Maria as translation for Mary

9 months ago

nathanchan31

Note that the verbs "ser" and "ir" have the exact same conjugation when in the "Preterite Indicative" tense. Duolingo also accepts this translation: I was at the park with Mary yesterday.

9 months ago

GaryKlunke

This is already done for me. I wonder why they do that sometimes

9 months ago

KhoiB1

I doossjdnx

6 months ago