1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar mhaith leat bia a ithe li…

"Ar mhaith leat bia a ithe liom?"

Translation:Would you like to eat food with me?

August 5, 2015

7 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

how about "would you like food to eat with me"


mpbell

It's a date!


joanmvanore

It was his charm, totally


PookaGar

Is there any way to distinguish the imperfect from the conditional in these cases (aside from context)? Couldn't this be read as "Did you use to like to eat food with me" or something?


Pat75024

"Used wrong word" not true!


MichaelMcN20

Just wondering: is there anything besides "food" that is commonly eaten in Irish? Turf? Small children?! Random automobile parts??!!


SatharnPHL

English speakers in Ireland have been known to eat crow, they sometimes eat their words, they occassionally promise to eat their hats, and they are reputed to eat the head off people who annoy them.

In fairness, Irish speakers don't usually use the verb ith to describe these activities in Irish (except eating the head off somone), but the FGB does include greim ("a bite"), iarann ("iron"), goirt ("fields"), ingne ("fingernails"), méara, ("fingers"), comharsana ("neighbours") and caint ("speech")as objects of the verb ith in its examples.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.