1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Marchez pendant votre heure …

"Marchez pendant votre heure de déjeuner."

Translation:Walk during your lunch hour.

December 31, 2012

27 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

no difference in pronunciation between 'marchez' and 'marcher' ... why is 'marcher' wrong? "To walk during your lunch time"!


Wuzizname

Marchez is directed at you, as in "Marchez-vois pendant..", while Marcher is just infinitive "to walk".


zscott

I think the point is, when spoken there is no (or little?) audible difference between the two.


super_moi

I guess you're right, but in everyday language, it's better to assume that what you're hearing is a complete and grammatically correct sentence. The infinitive form is not a complete sentence (like in English) and is way less likely to be used.


FrancisBuahin

I think it is an injustice to lose a heart for not "assuming" correctly.


couchdoor

why isn't 'walking during your lunch hour' accepted?


super_moi

See my reply above. That would be a translation for "marcher", but not a complete sentence.


sorayadragon

Duo doesn't always give us a complete sentence, so there's no reason to assume this would be one. Am I correct in thinking this is like the implied "you" in English? For example: "(You) walk during your lunch hour." One wouldn't say "(You are) walking during your lunch hour", because it's more of a command or suggestion to "you".


super_moi

Exactly. Here you have an imperative form, which is built without using the pronoun.


Alscott

You could also say 'lunch break' (but Duolingo doesn't accept that).


boringtomi

It accepted that for me


connbraun

Haha I live in Quebec and I always get phrases with lunch wrong because here "dejeuner" is more commonly used for "breakfast" instead of lunch. :P


FrancoisGrimes

What is the word used for lunch in Quebec?


super_moi

"Dîner", and we use "Souper" for the evening meal. A lot of confusion arises when we speak with French people.


wallish

"lunchtime" is a perfectly good word... right?


mirjamfrancisca

yes, I think lunchtime is more commonly used than lunch hour


mirjamfrancisca

why does "votre" mean "your"? Why not "vos" or "ton"?


n6zs

Since "heure de déjeuner" is singular, the use of "votre" matches the singular thing referred to. One would not mix the polite verb form (marchez) with the familiar "ton". It's all explained here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


sorayadragon

"marchez" is conjugated for "vous" which is not necessarily plural. Vous can be either singular or plural depending on the context. We use "votre" here because it is the "vous" form of "your" and "heure de dejeuner" is singular.


n6zs

You are quite right, of course. That was posted so long ago!! I have edited my remarks.


T_Jazzy

Vos is plural, and ton is used with the tu form


TanteGeorgette

Does marchez also mean work sometimes? Like il n'est pas marche- it doesn't work??


eellrraatt

Go during your lunchtime - Is it really wrong ?


boringtomi

go: aller walk: marcher


legrosH

Am I misunderstanding the sense of marcher as "to work"? Why is "Work during your lunch hour" not accepted ?


grahamrobb77

"Walk during your lunch hour" is very situation specific and hardly common.


kamuba

what's the difference between "while" and "during"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.