"Marchez pendant votre heure de déjeuner."

Translation:Walk during your lunch hour.

December 31, 2012

27 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

no difference in pronunciation between 'marchez' and 'marcher' ... why is 'marcher' wrong? "To walk during your lunch time"!

December 31, 2012

Wuzizname

Marchez is directed at you, as in "Marchez-vois pendant..", while Marcher is just infinitive "to walk".

August 23, 2013

zscott

I think the point is, when spoken there is no (or little?) audible difference between the two.

September 9, 2013

super_moi

I guess you're right, but in everyday language, it's better to assume that what you're hearing is a complete and grammatically correct sentence. The infinitive form is not a complete sentence (like in English) and is way less likely to be used.

February 2, 2014

FrancisBuahin

I think it is an injustice to lose a heart for not "assuming" correctly.

January 13, 2015

couchdoor

why isn't 'walking during your lunch hour' accepted?

December 31, 2013

super_moi

See my reply above. That would be a translation for "marcher", but not a complete sentence.

February 2, 2014

sorayadragon

Duo doesn't always give us a complete sentence, so there's no reason to assume this would be one. Am I correct in thinking this is like the implied "you" in English? For example: "(You) walk during your lunch hour." One wouldn't say "(You are) walking during your lunch hour", because it's more of a command or suggestion to "you".

March 5, 2014

super_moi

Exactly. Here you have an imperative form, which is built without using the pronoun.

March 9, 2014

Alscott

You could also say 'lunch break' (but Duolingo doesn't accept that).

February 10, 2013

boringtomi

It accepted that for me

May 27, 2014

connbraun

Haha I live in Quebec and I always get phrases with lunch wrong because here "dejeuner" is more commonly used for "breakfast" instead of lunch. :P

January 9, 2014

FrancoisGrimes

What is the word used for lunch in Quebec?

September 17, 2014

super_moi

"Dîner", and we use "Souper" for the evening meal. A lot of confusion arises when we speak with French people.

January 13, 2015

wallish

"lunchtime" is a perfectly good word... right?

October 10, 2013

mirjamfrancisca

yes, I think lunchtime is more commonly used than lunch hour

December 11, 2013

mirjamfrancisca

why does "votre" mean "your"? Why not "vos" or "ton"?

December 11, 2013

n6zs

Since "heure de déjeuner" is singular, the use of "votre" matches the singular thing referred to. One would not mix the polite verb form (marchez) with the familiar "ton". It's all explained here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

December 14, 2013

sorayadragon

"marchez" is conjugated for "vous" which is not necessarily plural. Vous can be either singular or plural depending on the context. We use "votre" here because it is the "vous" form of "your" and "heure de dejeuner" is singular.

March 5, 2014

n6zs

You are quite right, of course. That was posted so long ago!! I have edited my remarks.

March 5, 2014

T_Jazzy

Vos is plural, and ton is used with the tu form

January 10, 2014

TanteGeorgette

Does marchez also mean work sometimes? Like il n'est pas marche- it doesn't work??

February 4, 2014

eellrraatt

Go during your lunchtime - Is it really wrong ?

February 12, 2014

boringtomi

go: aller walk: marcher

May 27, 2014

legrosH

Am I misunderstanding the sense of marcher as "to work"? Why is "Work during your lunch hour" not accepted ?

February 12, 2014

grahamrobb77

"Walk during your lunch hour" is very situation specific and hardly common.

March 6, 2014

kamuba

what's the difference between "while" and "during"?

June 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.