1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De två länderna har en övere…

"De två länderna har en överenskommelse."

Translation:The two countries have an agreement.

August 5, 2015

14 Comments


Cocio_16

i do not like that new word


JDLENL

Six syllables!


Zmrzlina

The more the merrier!


UisdeanDubhghlas

Gud hjälper oss alla!


[deactivated user]

    "överenskommelse" appears to be a compound word. Could you please explain the components? If any. It might make it easier to remember it.


devalanteriel

    The ultimate origin is en, which of course means "one", and ense was an adjective form meaning to be one or the same.

    över, as you probably know, means "over", and has a fairly wide usage as a prefix - much like e.g. "over-" in "overcome" isn't strictly relating to the word's topological sense.

    So överens, then, is to be in agreement. The idiomatic phrase is att komma överens meaning to come into agreement. I imagine since English uses a noun (agreement) and Swedish an adjective (överens), the phrasing differs slightly between the languages.

    Hence, with -else being a common suffix that creates nouns (like e.g. "-ness" in English), an överenskommelse is literally an "over-agreed-come-ing", so to speak. I hope that helps.


    [deactivated user]

      Tack så mycket for your thorough reply. It definitely helps.


Antimon5

      That helps a lot. Thank you. It is the same in german "übereinkommen" - "over-one-come-ing", but i didn't realized it without your help.


itsdotcom

      I know you wrote this two years ago, but I'm constantly helped by your explanations, thank you!


rembocoder

      I broke my tongue trying to pronounce it.


Hensonar

      Why would you use 'de' as the here?


devalanteriel

      It's the plural definite article.


DiogoRg1

      What's the difference between avtal and överenskommelse?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.