Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want him to sing a song."

Translation:Je veux qu'il chante une chanson.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ketan1987

What does the 'qu' represent here?

3 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

That is the subordinating conjunction "que," meaning "that." It links your two clauses: main (je veux) and dependent (il chante une chanson). It's optional in English, but not in French.

3 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

Literally: I want that he sings a song

1 month ago

seb.namek

I don't get this

Why can't you say "je veux lui chanter un chanson"

2 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

That means you're doing the singing: "I want to sing him a song."

In this exercise, there are two actions (want and sing) and two different subjects that do the actions. You need to link them with "que." It goes first subject + veux (vouloir) + que + second subject + second action. And since "vouloir" expresses a wish or an order, the second action verb must be in the subjunctive.

2 years ago