Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat the cooks' food."

Translation:Vi spiser kokkenes mat.

3 years ago

8 Comments


LeftOverRight
LeftOverRight

I hope the cooks did not go hungry.

3 years ago

nyctowolf
nyctowolf

Nice to know that the people finally found the human food. xD

1 year ago

mchudzinski
mchudzinski

Why don't we use "kokkens"? The definite form of en kokk is kokken. Takk!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be "We eat the cook's food".

3 years ago

mchudzinski
mchudzinski

You're absolutely right! Thank you! :)

3 years ago

mlamm

Why isn't it "kokkenes maten"?

1 year ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

When the possessive goes in front, the indefinite form of the noun (e.g., "kokkenes mat") is used.

Alternatively, you can put the possessive after the definite form of the noun (e.g., "maten til kokkene").

2 months ago

Aleyzee

Ok this means the food belonged to the cooks or the food that cooks have made?

1 month ago