1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We eat the cooks' food."

"We eat the cooks' food."

Translation:Vi spiser kokkenes mat.

August 5, 2015

12 Comments


NordicModel

I hope the cooks did not go hungry.


joshroompie

Nice to know that the people finally found the human food. xD


mchudzinski

Why don't we use "kokkens"? The definite form of en kokk is kokken. Takk!


fveldig

That would be "We eat the cook's food".


mchudzinski

You're absolutely right! Thank you! :)


IsiNaglfar

I don't get the difference, english isn't my first language, care to explain, please?


Bartollengua

The cook's food is for one cook, the cooks' food is for plural cooks.


emzo99

Why isn't it "kokkenes maten"?


Delphinine

When the possessive goes in front, the indefinite form of the noun (e.g., "kokkenes mat") is used.

Alternatively, you can put the possessive after the definite form of the noun (e.g., "maten til kokkene").


Aleyzee

Ok this means the food belonged to the cooks or the food that cooks have made?


Sam542038

Either in context, same as it is in English


Sam542038

You can also say "vi spiser maten til kokkene." Whats the difference between that and the suggested translation?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.