Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Erkekler elma yer."

Translation:The men eat apples.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Kasia40765

Why "erkekler" means "the guys" not "the boys"? "The boys" is incorrect, don't know why :(

6 months ago

MajdYazigi

Why do you put the initial notes of every lesson only on the website?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's not a choice the volunteer course maintainers make - you'd have to take it up with the Duolingo programmers. (Duolingo itself doesn't make the courses.)

2 years ago

Floriaanva

What about: "The men eat an apple" ?

2 years ago

iFng7
iFng7

it confirms

1 year ago

Floriaanva

Good, its fixed then :)

1 year ago

DanDingZachary

I wrote "the men eat apples" and it was counted incorrect

2 months ago

chrtt1
chrtt1

An apple is one apple. But here is ment the men that are eating generally apple. Isn't it? Why do you think, that you need an article in every time?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Apples are countable; we usually talk about one apple or two apples or many apples.

If people like to eat apples generally, we would usually use the plural (without article) rather than speaking about "eating apple" the way we would with a mass noun such as "eating soup" or "eating mashed potato".

1 year ago

Bogo.31
Bogo.31

Elma is singular here, please fix!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Nothing to fix - Turkish doesn't use indefinite plurals on objects - see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .

So "The men eat apples" is "Erkekler (plural, because it's subject) elma (singular, because it's an indefinite plural object) yer".

"The men eat the apples" would be "Erkekler elmaları yer", with plural (and accusative case ending).

3 years ago

Grorac
Grorac

The sound is off! Even my Turkish partner couldn't understand it. Only when i told him what it was supposed to say he got it but he said you wouldn't combine the first two words like that when speaking.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I agree, but there is little we can do about the audio :/

1 year ago

RogeraLong

for Erkekler elma yer you have the guys eat an apple. Eekekler is all of a sudden "guys"?

2 months ago

Mahditahsi

Does not accept "men eat apples". Why?

1 month ago

yaciraa
yaciraa

Elma is singular. Should not be Elmalar?

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • 2