1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkekler elma yer."

"Erkekler elma yer."

Translation:The men eat apples.

August 5, 2015

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

Floriaanva

What about: "The men eat an apple" ?

July 2, 2016

iFng7

it confirms

February 17, 2017

Floriaanva

Good, its fixed then :)

February 20, 2017

DanDingZachary

I wrote "the men eat apples" and it was counted incorrect

July 9, 2018

farwa94

I wrote that and it marked correct.

October 15, 2018

marie994547

I wrote the same and it was correct

December 17, 2018

Deniz289024

That would be 'Erkekler bir elma yer'

February 24, 2019

MajdYazigi

Why do you put the initial notes of every lesson only on the website?

February 4, 2016

mizinamo

That's not a choice the volunteer course maintainers make - you'd have to take it up with the Duolingo programmers. (Duolingo itself doesn't make the courses.)

February 5, 2016

HosseinRad

You can install the web app. By using chrome browser you can add Duolingo we app to your home screen; I think its better than the native app, but it will drain your battery.

September 30, 2019

Kasia40765

Why "erkekler" means "the guys" not "the boys"? "The boys" is incorrect, don't know why :(

February 22, 2018

BahattinB

"The boys" would be translated as "Oğlanlar".

September 17, 2018

rizalmuhammad

But erkek would rather mean boy than man

November 7, 2018

BahattinB

You are wrong. The word "man" generally refers to the word "adam". The word "male" refers to the word "erkek." The word "boy" refers to the word "oğlan". We sometimes say "erkek" for the word "man" depending on the context. But we don't say "boy" for the word "erkek". However, we can say "erkek çocuk" for the word "boy", which actually refers to the word "oğlan" again.

November 7, 2018

chrtt1

An apple is one apple. But here is ment the men that are eating generally apple. Isn't it? Why do you think, that you need an article in every time?

March 3, 2017

mizinamo

Apples are countable; we usually talk about one apple or two apples or many apples.

If people like to eat apples generally, we would usually use the plural (without article) rather than speaking about "eating apple" the way we would with a mass noun such as "eating soup" or "eating mashed potato".

March 3, 2017

SunFlyingKite

What is the difference between 'erkekler elmayı yer' and 'erkekler elmayı yerler'

September 26, 2018

Grorac

The sound is off! Even my Turkish partner couldn't understand it. Only when i told him what it was supposed to say he got it but he said you wouldn't combine the first two words like that when speaking.

March 26, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

I agree, but there is little we can do about the audio :/

March 27, 2017

yaciraa

Elma is singular. Should not be Elmalar?

April 29, 2018

Mahditahsi

Does not accept "men eat apples". Why?

August 3, 2018

ZaydAdel

Elma = singular Elmalar = plural

So apples should be written as "elmalar"

January 8, 2019

mizinamo

So apples should be written as "elmalar"

No -- the rules for when to use the plural form are not the same in Turkish as they are in English.

See the other comments on this page.

January 9, 2019

Bogo.31

Elma is singular here, please fix!

August 5, 2015

mizinamo

Nothing to fix - Turkish doesn't use indefinite plurals on objects - see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .

So "The men eat apples" is "Erkekler (plural, because it's subject) elma (singular, because it's an indefinite plural object) yer".

"The men eat the apples" would be "Erkekler elmaları yer", with plural (and accusative case ending).

August 5, 2015

RogeraLong

for Erkekler elma yer you have the guys eat an apple. Eekekler is all of a sudden "guys"?

July 3, 2018

Ishana92

so plural subject is treated as singular (like in hungarian)?

September 27, 2018

Hebamer

Why not say "elmalar" if we mean "apples"?

March 29, 2019

London.CHANEL

So elma (without bir) can be apple or apples..

Elmalar

April 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.