1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkekler elma yer."

"Erkekler elma yer."

Translation:The men eat apples.

August 5, 2015

61 Comments


Floriaanva

What about: "The men eat an apple" ?


Deniz289024

That would be 'Erkekler bir elma yer'


Floriaanva

Good, its fixed then :)


DanDingZachary

I wrote "the men eat apples" and it was counted incorrect


farwa94

I wrote that and it marked correct.


marie994547

I wrote the same and it was correct


Merna_4

same I don't know why


MajdYazigi

Why do you put the initial notes of every lesson only on the website?


mizinamo

That's not a choice the volunteer course maintainers make - you'd have to take it up with the Duolingo programmers. (Duolingo itself doesn't make the courses.)


HosseinRad

You can install the web app. By using chrome browser you can add Duolingo we app to your home screen; I think its better than the native app, but it will drain your battery.


Bogo.35

Elma is singular here, please fix!


mizinamo

Nothing to fix - Turkish doesn't use indefinite plurals on objects - see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .

So "The men eat apples" is "Erkekler (plural, because it's subject) elma (singular, because it's an indefinite plural object) yer".

"The men eat the apples" would be "Erkekler elmaları yer", with plural (and accusative case ending).


Nada801874

What about : erkekler elma yerler ?


chrtt1

An apple is one apple. But here is ment the men that are eating generally apple. Isn't it? Why do you think, that you need an article in every time?


mizinamo

Apples are countable; we usually talk about one apple or two apples or many apples.

If people like to eat apples generally, we would usually use the plural (without article) rather than speaking about "eating apple" the way we would with a mass noun such as "eating soup" or "eating mashed potato".


Kasia40765

Why "erkekler" means "the guys" not "the boys"? "The boys" is incorrect, don't know why :(


BahattinB

"The boys" would be translated as "Oğlanlar".


rizalmuhammad

But erkek would rather mean boy than man


BahattinB

You are wrong. The word "man" generally refers to the word "adam". The word "male" refers to the word "erkek." The word "boy" refers to the word "oğlan". We sometimes say "erkek" for the word "man" depending on the context. But we don't say "boy" for the word "erkek". However, we can say "erkek çocuk" for the word "boy", which actually refers to the word "oğlan" again.


SunFlyingKite

What is the difference between 'erkekler elmayı yer' and 'erkekler elmayı yerler'


Grorac

The sound is off! Even my Turkish partner couldn't understand it. Only when i told him what it was supposed to say he got it but he said you wouldn't combine the first two words like that when speaking.


AlexinNotTurkey

I agree, but there is little we can do about the audio :/


yaciraa

Elma is singular. Should not be Elmalar?


Mahditahsi

Does not accept "men eat apples". Why?


ZaydAdel

Elma = singular Elmalar = plural

So apples should be written as "elmalar"


mizinamo

So apples should be written as "elmalar"

No -- the rules for when to use the plural form are not the same in Turkish as they are in English.

See the other comments on this page.


Hannis550072

I had a sentence "The dogs read newspapers" and the correct answer was "Köpekler gazeteler okur". I've read the explanations from the link but still can't understand why it is gazeteler there but not elmalar here as both words are indefinite plural.


SeSo220318

I wrote The men eat apple And it was correct, I thought it would have to be elmalar for it to be apples?


NuraySayar2

I fell in love with the man's I fell in love with the man's voice. İt is soooooo gooodd


RogeraLong

for Erkekler elma yer you have the guys eat an apple. Eekekler is all of a sudden "guys"?


Ishana92

so plural subject is treated as singular (like in hungarian)?


Hebamer

Why not say "elmalar" if we mean "apples"?


London.CHANEL

So elma (without bir) can be apple or apples..

Elmalar


Patricia_Bessone

Why is it not elmalar?


mizinamo

This has already been explained - please read the other comments.


Mistiey

How does elma means apples not apple. The plural should be elmalar


esra993743

Elma =one apple Elmalar=many I wrot(the apple)


You.are.stupid

Men ile man arasındaki fark ne? Man yazdım kabul etmedi


khaakenajaf

Wht duo, is not accepting The boys eat an apple?


khaakenajaf

How elma yer means apples?


Eli49870

its one apple isnt it??


Abigail908369

Whibis it elma and not elmalar ? Is that is a true word


mizinamo

Whibis it elma and not elmalar ?

This has been explained already; please read all of the comments.

Is that is a true word

Yes, but not one that's appropriate in this sentence (as an indefinite direct object).


konrad228761

Duolingo correct to plural when there is elma in the sentence, not elmalar


Not_Duo

Anybody else hear "erkek bir elma yer" instead of "erkekler elma yer"?


Skyler536007

Why isnt it erkekler elma yerler


Nishat_1

I wrote "the man eat Apple" it was incorrect. maybe my anwer was wrong because i wrote "man". But im little confused why you guys write "apples" when in Turkish you wrote "elma"? And "elma mean apple" "elmaları means the apples or apples"?


selena899947

apples elmalar right


mizinamo

apples elmalar right

No, not always.

As an indefinite direct object, "apples" is elma.


ayad27105

Elma is not pleural


zeptore-1997

Elma means apple not apples! Apples is elmaler


umikaa

What about erkekler elmalar yer ?


Wilfried60976

Duo now tells me that for "Erkekler elma yer" the correct translation is The men eat an apple". I wrote The men eat the apple and it was marked wrong. I am confused.


Merna_4

I wrote ''the men eat apples'' and they marked it as incorrect but is it supposed to be ''elmalar'' for it to be apples


mizinamo

is it supposed to be ''elmalar'' for it to be apples

No. Please see my response to yaciraa.


MuhammadAr161219

WTF mic is not working? Why


ZahwaHossa

Elma - apple elmalar apples

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.