1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child walks on one foot."

"The child walks on one foot."

Translation:Das Kind geht auf einem Fuß.

December 31, 2012

8 Comments


nat10sk2

"läuft" should be allowed right?


Polyachka

läuft should not only be allowed! It is in fact more natural in this context...


JaimeCampo4

Why isn't accusative used? In this case, he is moving, so "auf" should be accusative, shouldn't it?


Luke19

Hmm, but think of it as if he was using it as a vehicle, as a means to get somewhere (e.g. er geht im Auto), his position is not moving regarding the foot. That's how I thought about it, but I can really see how it is a confusing sentence :)


Zhgyt88

"Auf einem Fuß" means dative case. However in "auf den Tisch" no dative is used. Please help me understand.


Puett

Auf den Tisch -onto the table,auf dem Tisch -on the table.The first is accusative, the second dative case.


Sk8rMom

Is "Das Kind geht am einen Fuß" incorrect?


grubymis

It's incorrect. "Am" means an + dem. "Dem" is an article so it can't be used with the other one (einen).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.