"The child walks on one foot."

Translation:Das Kind geht auf einem Fuß.

12/31/2012, 3:42:25 PM

8 Comments


nat10sk2

"läuft" should be allowed right?

2/10/2013, 12:37:20 AM

Polyachka

läuft should not only be allowed! It is in fact more natural in this context...

6/18/2013, 9:43:43 PM

JaimeCampo4

Why isn't accusative used? In this case, he is moving, so "auf" should be accusative, shouldn't it?

3/18/2014, 1:47:34 AM

Luke19

Hmm, but think of it as if he was using it as a vehicle, as a means to get somewhere (e.g. er geht im Auto), his position is not moving regarding the foot. That's how I thought about it, but I can really see how it is a confusing sentence :)

6/9/2014, 8:25:23 PM

Zhgyt88

"Auf einem Fuß" means dative case. However in "auf den Tisch" no dative is used. Please help me understand.

2/15/2014, 8:45:43 AM

Puett

Auf den Tisch -onto the table,auf dem Tisch -on the table.The first is accusative, the second dative case.

5/31/2014, 9:56:40 AM

Sk8rMom

Is "Das Kind geht am einen Fuß" incorrect?

12/31/2012, 3:42:25 PM

grubymis

It's incorrect. "Am" means an + dem. "Dem" is an article so it can't be used with the other one (einen).

6/4/2013, 11:18:08 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.