"I can explain everything!"

Translation:Her şeyi açıklayabilirim!

August 5, 2015

13 Comments


Ahmed2.15

what is the difference between "açıklayabiliyorum" and "açıklayabilirim"?

August 5, 2015

orde90

Açıklayabiliyorum is fact-based and it indicates that you have been able to explain it. You have managed to explain it before and you can still explain it. This form is usually used for general abilities like I can swim. (Yüzebiliyorum)

Açıklayabilirim means you will be able to explain it. So maybe it's the first time, you have no experience. This form is usually used for possibilities/willingness like I can/could/might go to the supermarket. (Markete gidebilirim)

August 5, 2015

Ahmed2.15

İmpressed! Thanks a bunch :))

August 6, 2015

TalhaTuran1

i am turk but i couldn't explain it better.Nicely done my friend

August 6, 2018

AyaA2

What about: anlatabilirim ??

:)))..

September 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Added :) "anlatmak" can mean "to explain" or "to describe" :)

September 1, 2015

mizinamo

Or "to tell" (someone something/a story), right?

September 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Of course...it has a lot of meanings now that I think about it...

September 1, 2015

mizinamo

Like EVERY TURKISH WORD EVER :p

Or at least that's what looking through my dictionary makes me think sometimes.

Verbs seem to be worst in this respect. What's "tutmak"? Just about everything, it seems, from "hold" to "observe (the fast)" to "catch (a fish)" etc.

September 1, 2015

karuB2

Right! when I think about "tutmak", it makes complete sense to use it for (hold, catch, remember {aklında tutmak}, take {evin yolunu tutmak}, feel bad {birini araba, gemi tutmak = ~to feel sick / ~to have a travel ache}, respect his given word {sözünü tutmak}) etc. Wow, isn't it amazing, the Turkish thinking way?

November 12, 2017

Nursssssss

Actually they are like phrasel verbs, their meanings depend on the words you use together.

September 7, 2018

AyaA2

Thaaanks :)))

September 2, 2015

karuB2

Usually said when sb catches you doing sth unexpected.

November 12, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.