1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I can explain everything!"

"I can explain everything!"

Translation:Her şeyi açıklayabilirim!

August 5, 2015

13 Comments


Ahmed2.15

what is the difference between "açıklayabiliyorum" and "açıklayabilirim"?


orde90

Açıklayabiliyorum is fact-based and it indicates that you have been able to explain it. You have managed to explain it before and you can still explain it. This form is usually used for general abilities like I can swim. (Yüzebiliyorum)

Açıklayabilirim means you will be able to explain it. So maybe it's the first time, you have no experience. This form is usually used for possibilities/willingness like I can/could/might go to the supermarket. (Markete gidebilirim)


Ahmed2.15

İmpressed! Thanks a bunch :))


TalhaTuran1

i am turk but i couldn't explain it better.Nicely done my friend


AyaA2

What about: anlatabilirim ??

:)))..


AlexinNotTurkey

Added :) "anlatmak" can mean "to explain" or "to describe" :)


mizinamo

Or "to tell" (someone something/a story), right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Of course...it has a lot of meanings now that I think about it...


mizinamo

Like EVERY TURKISH WORD EVER :p

Or at least that's what looking through my dictionary makes me think sometimes.

Verbs seem to be worst in this respect. What's "tutmak"? Just about everything, it seems, from "hold" to "observe (the fast)" to "catch (a fish)" etc.


karuB2

Right! when I think about "tutmak", it makes complete sense to use it for (hold, catch, remember {aklında tutmak}, take {evin yolunu tutmak}, feel bad {birini araba, gemi tutmak = ~to feel sick / ~to have a travel ache}, respect his given word {sözünü tutmak}) etc. Wow, isn't it amazing, the Turkish thinking way?


Nursssssss

Actually they are like phrasel verbs, their meanings depend on the words you use together.


karuB2

Usually said when sb catches you doing sth unexpected.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.