Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can explain everything!"

Translation:Her şeyi açıklayabilirim!

3 years ago

13 Comments


Ahmed2.15

what is the difference between "açıklayabiliyorum" and "açıklayabilirim"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Açıklayabiliyorum is fact-based and it indicates that you have been able to explain it. You have managed to explain it before and you can still explain it. This form is usually used for general abilities like I can swim. (Yüzebiliyorum)

Açıklayabilirim means you will be able to explain it. So maybe it's the first time, you have no experience. This form is usually used for possibilities/willingness like I can/could/might go to the supermarket. (Markete gidebilirim)

3 years ago

Ahmed2.15

İmpressed! Thanks a bunch :))

3 years ago

TalhaTuran1

i am turk but i couldn't explain it better.Nicely done my friend

1 month ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

What about: anlatabilirim ??

:)))..

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Added :) "anlatmak" can mean "to explain" or "to describe" :)

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thaaanks :)))

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Or "to tell" (someone something/a story), right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course...it has a lot of meanings now that I think about it...

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Like EVERY TURKISH WORD EVER :p

Or at least that's what looking through my dictionary makes me think sometimes.

Verbs seem to be worst in this respect. What's "tutmak"? Just about everything, it seems, from "hold" to "observe (the fast)" to "catch (a fish)" etc.

3 years ago

karuB2
karuB2

Right! when I think about "tutmak", it makes complete sense to use it for (hold, catch, remember {aklında tutmak}, take {evin yolunu tutmak}, feel bad {birini araba, gemi tutmak = ~to feel sick / ~to have a travel ache}, respect his given word {sözünü tutmak}) etc. Wow, isn't it amazing, the Turkish thinking way?

10 months ago

Nursssssss

Actually they are like phrasel verbs, their meanings depend on the words you use together.

1 week ago

karuB2
karuB2

Usually said when sb catches you doing sth unexpected.

10 months ago