"Você é uma mulher."

Translation:You are a woman.

October 21, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anamnesiss

In European Portuguese, they don't use "Você" very often for "you". I've been told it's only used "formally" or in Brazilian Portuguese. Instead "tu" is used unless speaking formally and then it's "Você". Am I wrong?

October 21, 2013

ronywellma

It's right. I'm Brazilian. We don't often use "tu" here. We use more "você". But careful... The verb used with "você" is different to the one used with "tu".

Você é = You are Tu és = You are

December 21, 2013

marigoods

It depends on the place. In Rio Grande do Sul we use TU. But only to speaking. Usually, for formal writing, we use the VOCÊ form.

February 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

KauanSC

Some places in Brazil use "tu" but not correctly. instead of saying "(tu)falaste com ela"? they will say tu falou com ela? in addition to that, you will also come across "tu" being used correctly in classic books like "The Republic" and classic Brazilian ones. Also the pronoun "vós" which no one uses these days!

June 25, 2016

toadster172

How do you pronounce é and ê?

November 6, 2014

marigoods

"é" is like in yes "ê" is like the sound of "a" in the word "and"

November 7, 2014

jailoves1d

Why do "a" and "o" have a difference dont they have the same meaning

January 11, 2015

AlexBarriosIX

A is use to refer a feminine and o for masculine.

January 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Mul-yeh-r

    February 16, 2018

h20nut69

    Agreed, Euro Portuguese doesn't use Voce

    December 4, 2013

KauanSC

    they do but formally like when you are going to talk to your teacher someone you need to show respect.

    June 25, 2016

Ayase-chan

    This is the Brazilian Portuguese. And sorry my bad english.

    April 16, 2015

YenizaLugo

    How can I add the accents when writing

    June 15, 2014

UnkownSco

    I think you need to set your keyboard to portuguese,so it will able you for accents.

    June 15, 2014

james.ray1

    You can also use the English US international keyboard, which is useful as you can type in any language on the one keyboard layout, so there is no need switch between and memorize keyboard layouts for each language. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560

    January 5, 2015

Bianca.leal

    Por que "are"?

    June 23, 2014

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Com "you" use sempre are, tanto no singular quanto no plural.

    June 23, 2014

matthew2mateus

    In the sentence "você é uma mulher" it sounds like like "é" is skipped or slurred into the end of "você". Is this acceptable in conversation in Brazil?

    March 3, 2015

UserBob

    No. The sound of "é" is like "eggs". The "ê" is like in "end". It is not the same "e". Do you understand me?

    July 2, 2015

Dana-Nova

    In the standard American and British accents, "eggs" and "end" are pronounced the same; I would think for other dialects they would also be pronounced the same as each other. -- marigoods says that "ê" is like the sound of "a" in the word "and"

    May 7, 2016

Mattsilem

    Why "wife" is wrong?

    April 4, 2015

marigoods

    Wife is the feminine of husband. An woman who is married is someone's wife. Is not the same say a woman is wife, but a wife is a woman.

    April 4, 2015

Maeling_

    Is mulher pronounced moo-yare or moo-lare?

    May 24, 2016

marigoods

    A found hard to explain the sound of "lh", but I'll try. It's pronounced more as moo-liair. The li as in "live" + the word air. I

    May 24, 2016

    Related Discussions

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.