1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I change my phone frequently…

"I change my phone frequently."

Translation:Ben sık sık telefonumu değiştiririm.

August 5, 2015

8 Comments


SheridanZhoy

değişmek - to change (intransitive);
değiştirmek - to change (transitive)

durmak - to stop (intransitive);
durdurmak - to stop (transitive)

Are there many verbs which go from intransitive to transitive by adding an extra dur, tir, etc. to the verb stem?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...in fact, that suffix (-*DIr) is the causative suffix and can be applied to most verbs to give the meaning "to cause to..."


mizinamo

So someone going up into clouds and ‘seeding’ them to make it rain would be ‘yağmuru yağdırmak’?


Twoquiche

Is there any reason why 'Benim telefonumu sık sık değiştiririm' shouldn't be accepted? Is it a missing alternative, is the 'benim' unnatural here, or is my word order a bit funky? Many thanks.


AlexinNotTurkey

We had just forgotten to include translations with "benim." You will find that Turks tend to not use these unless they absolutely have to :)


MaazOne

I wrote "sık sık benim CEP telefonumu değiştiririm"

Is it wrong to have CEP in there?


MrHilmiNevzat

"I change my phone frequently." Translation: Ben sık sık telefonumu değiştiririm.

Doubled adjectives "sık sık" function as adverbs only & no longer function as adjectives.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.