"I change my phone frequently."

Translation:Ben sık sık telefonumu değiştiririm.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SheridanZhoy

değişmek - to change (intransitive);
değiştirmek - to change (transitive)

durmak - to stop (intransitive);
durdurmak - to stop (transitive)

Are there many verbs which go from intransitive to transitive by adding an extra dur, tir, etc. to the verb stem?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes...in fact, that suffix (-*DIr) is the causative suffix and can be applied to most verbs to give the meaning "to cause to..."

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

So someone going up into clouds and ‘seeding’ them to make it rain would be ‘yağmuru yağdırmak’?

3 years ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

Is there any reason why 'Benim telefonumu sık sık değiştiririm' shouldn't be accepted? Is it a missing alternative, is the 'benim' unnatural here, or is my word order a bit funky? Many thanks.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We had just forgotten to include translations with "benim." You will find that Turks tend to not use these unless they absolutely have to :)

2 years ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

MaazOne
MaazOne

I wrote "sık sık benim CEP telefonumu değiştiririm"

Is it wrong to have CEP in there?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.