1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han verkar vara trött."

"Han verkar vara trött."

Translation:He seems to be tired.

August 5, 2015

14 Comments


hfisjsmk

Can some one explain how verkar behaves like a model verb?


tamara76b

can i say it with att? if not why not?


Lundgren8

No, because it behaves as an auxiliary verb. Read this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383


tamara76b

ohh, that is so useful. Thanks!


person222222

In english "to be" seems redundant here, we would probably just say "He seems tired". Is "Han verkar trött" a grammatical sentence?


Arnauti

Yes, He seems tired is Han verkar trött in Swedish.


VinMin79

"He looks tired" must be accepted as right. Because it's right.


HaniAl-seb

That would be "Han ser trött ut"


MattBush2

Could this also be "He appears to be tired"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a very good translation. (which is now accepted too).


bigswedeej

Vara is another word with multiple meanings. Doesnt it also mean "very"? Hur mår du? Vara bra tack. Or is that våra? HELP!


Arnauti

No, you're thinking of the expression Bara bra tack, but it doesn't mean 'very well', it means "Just fine, thanks" – bara means 'just', 'only'.


bigswedeej

Tack så mycket. You are straightening out my feeble brain. Now it makes sense.


NicolaGold3

In German I would translate these two sentences differently: "He seems tired" - "han verkar trött" I would translate "Er wirkt müde" and this seems to me a closer translation to the Swedish sentence than the second one: "He seems to be tired" - "han verkar vara trött" which I would translate in German with: "Er scheint müde zu sein". Am I right? Is this correct? Tack så mycket

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.