Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Women do not cook the meals in that country."

Translation:O ülkede yemekleri kadınlar pişirmezler.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Is there a special reason the subject (kadınlar) comes after the object (yemekleri) here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It gives a special stress to women. It would be similar to inflecting the word 'women" with a lot of stress in the English version. Of course, it is fine in many positions in the sentence :)

3 years ago

BarryMcGir

Would öğünleri be an acceptable alternative to yemekleri.

2 years ago

askinYilma2

No, öğün is a meal. Here they talk about the food that is made

10 months ago