1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Women do not cook the meals …

"Women do not cook the meals in that country."

Translation:O ülkede yemekleri kadınlar pişirmezler.

August 5, 2015

13 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Is there a special reason the subject (kadınlar) comes after the object (yemekleri) here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It gives a special stress to women. It would be similar to inflecting the word 'women" with a lot of stress in the English version. Of course, it is fine in many positions in the sentence :)


Yusifovsoner

'' O ülkede kadınlar yemek pişirmez ''

Was not accepted

19.10.2019


EdvntL

The sentence says "the meals", so you need a plural noun in the accusative: yemekleri


GoSCcGtR

Then the english version should sound like "In this country women don't cook", but this wasn't accepted. In the official version the stress is made to a country, not to a woman.


Selman362048

As a native Turkish speaker, you can use "Şu" or "Bu" instead of "O" in this sentence but duolingo doesnt accept these , I wonder why


BarryMcGir

Would öğünleri be an acceptable alternative to yemekleri.


askinYilma2

No, öğün is a meal. Here they talk about the food that is made


GoSCcGtR

So why the word "food" isn't accepted here?


CanSimit

Which exceptional country is it where women do not do this work? I suspect the speaker is either misinformed or lying.


theyellingcat

Hangi ülkeymiş orası :D


berolino

benim için de ilginç


MrHilmiNevzat

"Women do not cook the meals in that country." Translation: O ülkede yemekleri kadınlar pişirmezler.

&

O ülkede kadınlar yemekleri pişirmezler. - Correct other Turkish answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.