"Women do not cook the meals in that country."

Translation:O ülkede yemekleri kadınlar pişirmezler.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Is there a special reason the subject (kadınlar) comes after the object (yemekleri) here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It gives a special stress to women. It would be similar to inflecting the word 'women" with a lot of stress in the English version. Of course, it is fine in many positions in the sentence :)

3 years ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

Then the english version should sound like "In this country women don't cook", but this wasn't accepted. In the official version the stress is made to a country, not to a woman.

1 week ago

BarryMcGir

Would öğünleri be an acceptable alternative to yemekleri.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.