1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Women do not cook the meals …

"Women do not cook the meals in that country."

Translation:O ülkede yemekleri kadınlar pişirmezler.

August 5, 2015

21 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Is there a special reason the subject (kadınlar) comes after the object (yemekleri) here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It gives a special stress to women. It would be similar to inflecting the word 'women" with a lot of stress in the English version. Of course, it is fine in many positions in the sentence :)


0o0o0o0oo

'' O ülkede kadınlar yemek pişirmez ''

Was not accepted

19.10.2019


EdvntL

The sentence says "the meals", so you need a plural noun in the accusative: yemekleri


GoSCcGtR

Then the english version should sound like "In this country women don't cook", but this wasn't accepted. In the official version the stress is made to a country, not to a woman.


Selman362048

As a native Turkish speaker, you can use "Şu" or "Bu" instead of "O" in this sentence but duolingo doesnt accept these , I wonder why


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Selman362048

Kim bilir?

A ^ & lingot.


CanSimit

Which exceptional country is it where women do not do this work? I suspect the speaker is either misinformed or lying.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Women do not cook the meals in that country." Translation: O ülkede yemekleri kadınlar pişirmezler.

&

O ülkede kadınlar yemekleri pişirmezler.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


jmmms

I thought -i was for definite accusative. I know the English uses 'the' but I the indefinite should also be accepted. We are not talking about specific meals.in this mythical country.


Sternchen.2306

o ülkede kadinlar yemekleri pisirmezler - is not accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sternchen.2306

Hello.

??? o ülkede kadinlar yemekleri pisirmezler - is not accepted.

Your answer is correct. You have 3 little spelling mistakes.

Capital "O" for "that", kadın has a back vowel not front vowel "i" & "ş"

Duo gives, "accent" warnings for spelling. I always get them.

Thank you.


BarryMcGir

Would öğünleri be an acceptable alternative to yemekleri.


askinYilma2

No, öğün is a meal. Here they talk about the food that is made


GoSCcGtR

So why the word "food" isn't accepted here?


ownerofyeontan

Hangi ülkeymiş orası :D


berolino

benim için de ilginç


Sayel.Abbadi

Kadınlar o ülkede yemekleri pişirmez is also accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.