"Take the umbrella in case it rains."

Translation:Llévate el paraguas por si llueve.

4 years ago

29 Comments


DianeLudmilla

Why not "por si llueva"? Subjunctive! We are in a case of a doubt here!

4 years ago

wavier
wavier

Short answer: "si llueve" or "si lloviera", never "si llueva".

Long answer: Here one should understand "si llueve" as a subordinate clause of a conditional sentence. In Spanish, the mood after the particle "si" may be present, imperfect past subjunctive or pluperfect subjunctive, but never present subjunctive. These correspond to the conditional clauses of the zero, second and third conditional sentences:

Si llueve, nos mojamos. -> If it rains, we get wet. (zero)

Si lloviera, nos mojaríamos. -> If it rained, we would get wet. (second)

Si hubiera llovido, nos habríamos mojado. -> If it rained, we would have got wet. (third)

We can do the same in French (s'il pleut, s'il pleuvait, s'il avait plu) or in German or in Italian or in Portuguese, but the moods may not be the same (as in French).

4 years ago

julie653

I'm still not quite getting it What are the zero, second and third conditional sentences? And is this a rule that only applies to llover, or is it more general?

4 years ago

butter-buddha

As a native German speaker, I have to disagree in terms of formation of conditional clauses in German. Maybe I do it all subconsciously, but in my opinion, conditional clauses in German follow different rules.

I am quite familiar with conditional clauses in English and French. They are basically the same. However, I do not get the "zero" concept and the use of the subjunctivo in Spanish Conditional Clauses. Can you carry out your explanation or note a adequate website? Thanks in advance!

4 years ago

Mark601584

So, what's wrong with 'Tome el paraguas por si llueve.' It's the imperative utd so I don't get why it wasn't accepted?

2 years ago

SarahLushk1

I definitely agree with you...they DO accept Toma el paraguas por si llueve, but since it is a command Tome makes a lot more sense. I think I'm going to report it.

1 year ago

dwallach

Instead of saying "Llevate", which would be the informal command, could you also say "Llevese"? as a formal command?

4 years ago

wavier
wavier

Indeed. "Llévese" is a valid translation here, and it is widely used in ads for example. I would also add "llévense" and "llevaos" here.

4 years ago

lingamos

Why is 'lleve' incorrect? Isn't it the usted command of llevar?

4 years ago

dmoorenyu

I agree - according to my text "lleve [usted]" is correct.

4 years ago

Vikas_Talwar
Vikas_Talwar

Why tome is incorrect?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

I would have said: toma la paragua en caso de lluvia, but that probably is not right, but someone might understand what I was trying to say, lol

4 years ago

Luvlearning

They would understand but one of the issues here is it is "el paraguas" not "la" and you add the "s" whether it is singular or plural to my understanding. It's just one of those things. the umbrella, el paraguas, the umbrellas, los paraguas. DL lists what you want to say as "Toma el paraguas en caso que llueva."

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Doesn't llévate mean take yourself? This websites suggests it should be lleva. http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/llevar

4 years ago

jimmybgood9

Why not ... haga lluvia ?

4 years ago

sabrinadore

Or "lleven"...

4 years ago

imacb
imacb

"por si acaso llueve"?

4 years ago

butter-buddha

So, does "en caso que" require the subjunctivo?

4 years ago

wavier
wavier

Sí, "en caso que llueva".

3 years ago

myusikah

Why can't I say "trae"?

3 years ago

wavier
wavier

"Trae" would imply that you are coming to the place of the speaker.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Like the English verb to bring. I don't think Duolingo has TRAER in its database.

2 years ago

fabmel1
fabmel1

Why doesn't it valid "lleven" ?

3 years ago

VikingRagnar

I think that the another answer would be: "Coje el paraguas en caso que llueva" or "Coje el paraguas por si llueve".

3 years ago

abbylia1

...y cómo es él? en qué lugar se enamoró de ti? de dónde es? a qué dedica el tiempo libre?.... it's a song! jose luis perales.

2 years ago

dansmisterdans
1 year ago

jsorensen68

Would Coge el paraugas en caso llueva, be wrong for an informal command. I understand that we are doing a subjective lesson, and I think I´m beginning to understand, just wanted to see if the tú informal command is right.

2 years ago

GJM101
GJM101

The lessons are getting pretty bare bones it seems at the top of the tree, I'm glad there is a subjunctive guide in the forums.

Also the mouse over gives 'en caso' for 'in case', not 'por si'

1 year ago

StephenStent

I think the answer is wrong.. Sombrilla is for sun.. Paraquas are for rain ☔

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.