"The board of directors is very international."

Translation:La estraro estas tre internacia.

3 years ago

11 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Estro (chief) + aro (set) = estraro (board)

3 years ago

jvanh1983
jvanh1983

Why 'tre' but not 'ege'?

3 years ago

Sukram1947

I have the same question as Jvan. Why does Duo not accept "internaciega"? And that, in a test about the use of -eg,- et and other affixes?

2 years ago

widercampos

I just got this sentence in the preposition lesson (it doesn't have any)

It probably just isn't aware of that, just suggest your answer as correct.

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Does estraro only apply to boards of directors or to groups of bosses in general?

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I know this question is a year old, but I have just seen it. No, estraro isn't restricted to boards of directors. It can mean any group of leaders. In a school it would be the head teacher with the deputy heads, in a Scout troop, the Scout Leader and Assistant Scout Leaders, and so on. Really we need a context to know whether estraro is being used for a board of directors or something else. We don't have any context here, so the generic "leadership" is accepted. (In my opinion, as there is no context to indicate the type of leadership intended, "leadership" should be the default answer.)

1 year ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

Can the order of the affixes change the meaning of a word? For example, if I said "la domegero" it would be "the group of big houses" and if I said "la domerego" it would be "the big group of houses", or are they interchangable?

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Yes, "domegaro" would mean "group of big houses" and "domarego", "big group of houses". Not "domegero" or "domerego", because "-er-" is another suffix.

1 year ago

Tollkirsche
Tollkirsche

Mi skribis direktaro anstataux estraro, kion vi opinias?, gxi ne estis akceptita

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"Direkto" means "direction", not "director", so "direktaro" would be "a set of directions". "Director" would be "direktoro", so a group of directors would be "direktoraro".

1 year ago

Tollkirsche
Tollkirsche

Dankon por la klarigo David, gxis

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.