"The board of directors is very international."

Translation:La estraro estas tre internacia.

August 5, 2015

11 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Estro (chief) + aro (set) = estraro (board)

August 20, 2015

jvanh1983

Why 'tre' but not 'ege'?

September 6, 2015

Sukram1947

I have the same question as Jvan. Why does Duo not accept "internaciega"? And that, in a test about the use of -eg,- et and other affixes?

December 19, 2015

widercampos

I just got this sentence in the preposition lesson (it doesn't have any)

It probably just isn't aware of that, just suggest your answer as correct.

June 21, 2016

ChuckBaggett

Does estraro only apply to boards of directors or to groups of bosses in general?

November 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I know this question is a year old, but I have just seen it. No, estraro isn't restricted to boards of directors. It can mean any group of leaders. In a school it would be the head teacher with the deputy heads, in a Scout troop, the Scout Leader and Assistant Scout Leaders, and so on. Really we need a context to know whether estraro is being used for a board of directors or something else. We don't have any context here, so the generic "leadership" is accepted. (In my opinion, as there is no context to indicate the type of leadership intended, "leadership" should be the default answer.)

    March 10, 2017

Pepbob

    Can the order of the affixes change the meaning of a word? For example, if I said "la domegero" it would be "the group of big houses" and if I said "la domerego" it would be "the big group of houses", or are they interchangable?

    August 2, 2016

danielqsc

    Yes, "domegaro" would mean "group of big houses" and "domarego", "big group of houses". Not "domegero" or "domerego", because "-er-" is another suffix.

    June 1, 2017

Tollkirsche

    Mi skribis direktaro anstataux estraro, kion vi opinias?, gxi ne estis akceptita

    February 23, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      "Direkto" means "direction", not "director", so "direktaro" would be "a set of directions". "Director" would be "direktoro", so a group of directors would be "direktoraro".

      March 10, 2017

Tollkirsche

      Dankon por la klarigo David, gxis

      March 11, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.