"Wir würden die Schule wechseln."

Translation:We would change schools.

October 21, 2013

22 Comments


jalnt

Does this mean "We will make the school different" or "We will move to another school"?

October 21, 2013

wataya

The latter. In the other case you'd say "Wir würden die Schule verändern".

October 21, 2013

eplus17

Duolingo accepted "We will change the school" ... but you suggest that this is incorrect?

November 15, 2013

Lull0000

As a native English speaker, I agree that "We will change the school." does not mean "We will go to another school.". "We will change the school." means that we intend to alter it in some way, whether we're renovating it or promoting new programs or something. "We will change the school." should not be accepted as correct. (Also, there's another example with "Wir würden den Wohnort wechseln." translated as "We will change the residence." which also has the same implications and is thus also wrong.) This seems like a bad literal German-to-English translation that I hope will be fixed soon. I'll report it in case it hasn't been already.

By the way, at least where I live in the US, the most common way to say these things in English would be "We will switch schools." and "We will move to another place of residence." I hope that helps.

December 1, 2013

DinoBobbins

Another native speaker: I agree that 'We will change the school" means that we will modify the school in some way. To say that we would change to a /different/ school, you'd say: "We will change schools" or "We will switch schools" or similar.

I've hit a couple of sentences now where Duolingo seems to want us to distinguish between wechseln and verändern, where the sentence provided is either incorrect or where there isn't enough context to know which verb would be required.

January 9, 2014

KenHutton

Yes, or "we will change school" would work. But with "the" it definitely implies modifying one particular school.

June 23, 2015

RonanSill

I agree with your comments but DL has not altered it yet.

April 2, 2018

karlsefni

I'm not an english native speaker, but when I read 'we will change the school' I immediately think about the idea of making the school different, as titak says. Shouldn't the only correct translation be 'we will change school'?

November 26, 2013

wataya

Yes, it's incorrect.

January 29, 2014

coto.i
September 28, 2017

DoubleLingot

They would have changed the piano and so they did!

June 9, 2019

bar_an

I'm confused... :S What is the plural of Schule?

January 29, 2014

wataya

Schulen

January 29, 2014

ph516503

yeah, the hint is wrong.

August 7, 2014

JackYakov

the hint is very bad

May 20, 2014

ph516503

agreed - I got lazy and just typed in schools rather than school. Lesson learned, next time double check...

August 7, 2014

dd0502

Schools is wrong even though it says it's right as a solution.

November 29, 2015

BampaOwl

I'm decidedly confused! So would Wir würden die Schulen wechseln be wrong? In English (native British speaker) "change schools" would be more normal, though "change school" is also acceptable IMO.

December 21, 2016

vrknight7

How does "würden" differ from "werden" auditorily?

June 5, 2015

JustinJsen

exchange schools

November 24, 2015

joeTatt1

We are practicing the conditional not the future tense. As usual with these sentences in duolingo without context we have no idea exactly what the meaning is. Usually this construction would be followed by "if I had the opportunity" etc. Even then the meaning of "change" would be unclear in English (but apparently not in german -see other comments).

January 7, 2016

Elef80945

I wrote "we would change the schools" and duolingo did not accept it and wrote me that I had to write school instead of schools. Why?

January 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.