1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir würden die Schule wechse…

"Wir würden die Schule wechseln."

Translation:We would change schools.

October 21, 2013

28 Comments


jalnt

Does this mean "We will make the school different" or "We will move to another school"?


wataya

The latter. In the other case you'd say "Wir würden die Schule verändern".


eplus17

Duolingo accepted "We will change the school" ... but you suggest that this is incorrect?


Lull0000

As a native English speaker, I agree that "We will change the school." does not mean "We will go to another school.". "We will change the school." means that we intend to alter it in some way, whether we're renovating it or promoting new programs or something. "We will change the school." should not be accepted as correct. (Also, there's another example with "Wir würden den Wohnort wechseln." translated as "We will change the residence." which also has the same implications and is thus also wrong.) This seems like a bad literal German-to-English translation that I hope will be fixed soon. I'll report it in case it hasn't been already.

By the way, at least where I live in the US, the most common way to say these things in English would be "We will switch schools." and "We will move to another place of residence." I hope that helps.


DinoBobbins

Another native speaker: I agree that 'We will change the school" means that we will modify the school in some way. To say that we would change to a /different/ school, you'd say: "We will change schools" or "We will switch schools" or similar.

I've hit a couple of sentences now where Duolingo seems to want us to distinguish between wechseln and verändern, where the sentence provided is either incorrect or where there isn't enough context to know which verb would be required.


KenHutton

Yes, or "we will change school" would work. But with "the" it definitely implies modifying one particular school.


RonanSill

I agree with your comments but DL has not altered it yet.


AlejandroMolina9

You all could think of it as

Person 1: Are you going to continue in this school next year? Person 2: Nah, we will change the school (...we are enrolled in)


karlsefni

I'm not an english native speaker, but when I read 'we will change the school' I immediately think about the idea of making the school different, as titak says. Shouldn't the only correct translation be 'we will change school'?


wataya

Yes, it's incorrect.


bar_an

I'm confused... :S What is the plural of Schule?


ph516503

yeah, the hint is wrong.


dd0502

Schools is wrong even though it says it's right as a solution.


AttilatheBrit

I disagree! The plural is necessary to make it clear that a "school swop" is to happen rather than just an alteration to the existing school.


roman2095

Yes "change schools" would also be the most likely way of saying it in Australia too.


JackYakov

the hint is very bad


ph516503

agreed - I got lazy and just typed in schools rather than school. Lesson learned, next time double check...


BampaOwl

I'm decidedly confused! So would Wir würden die Schulen wechseln be wrong? In English (native British speaker) "change schools" would be more normal, though "change school" is also acceptable IMO.


Elef80945

I wrote "we would change the schools" and duolingo did not accept it and wrote me that I had to write school instead of schools. Why?


roman2095

What is normally said in English for leaving one school and going to another it is "change schools" or "change school".

If you say either "change the school" or "change the schools" these both normally refer to changing the actual school(s) i.e. perhaps a new coat of paint, or make them co-ed, which is not what the German sentence here means.

So your answer normally means something different to this German sentence because the latter used wechseln. If it had used say, verändern, then your sentence would be correct.


vrknight7

How does "würden" differ from "werden" auditorily?


joeTatt1

We are practicing the conditional not the future tense. As usual with these sentences in duolingo without context we have no idea exactly what the meaning is. Usually this construction would be followed by "if I had the opportunity" etc. Even then the meaning of "change" would be unclear in English (but apparently not in german -see other comments).


Paul822105

What is the difference between verändern and wechseln? Could verändern be used in this context?


-Copernicus-

"Wechseln" means switching one thing for another, so "switching/changing schools." "Verändern" would mean making changes to a school itself, so "changing the school."


Paul822105

Brilliant, thanks so much for clarifying!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.