1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rinne sé an seacláid le bain…

"Rinne an seacláid le bainne agus siúcra."

Translation:He made the chocolate with milk and sugar.

August 5, 2015

12 Comments


PolMicheal

Tá ocras orm anois. :-( ....


lynette420396

Shouldn't it be "an tseacláid" ?


19O492554

Yes, it should be an tseacláid.


lynette420396

GRMA! I'll report it the next time I get this sentence.


mjkuecker1965

go mbeadh cupán tae, agus briosca. seacláid ar ndóigh. :)


faeryscribe

Are "rinne" and "dearna" interchangeable? I just had another lesson where "An ndearna tú an bia?" meant "Did you make the food?" I understand "rinne" also means "did," but in sentences like this where it's clearly translated as "made," would it be acceptable to use "dearna" here?


19O492554

No. déan is an irregular verb, and just as ta becomes an bhfuil and nil when you use the interrogative and negative particles, rinne becomes an ndearna and ní dhearna when you use the interrogative and negative particles.


faeryscribe

GRMA! It makes sense now.


mjkuecker1965

I'm assuming this is a hot chocolate drink, and not fudge candy?


scilling

I took it to mean the manufacture of chocolate itself — presumably milk chocolate, given the identified ingredients.


LeeInCalif

... mar is Eilvéiseach é?


ine288748

I found the speech difficult to decipher...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.