1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco ha un arrosto nel p…

"Il cuoco ha un arrosto nel piatto."

Translation:The cook has a roast on the plate.

December 31, 2012

5 Comments


concifuriram

This doesn't make sense in either language...


lightgreen

"Can I use that plate yet?" "Sorry, no. The cook has a roast on the plate."


kirilye

Sounds fine to me in both languages.


squaredomino

It could mean a hotplate in a restaurant kitchen.


BiancaPellet

I took "a roast" to be short for "a roast dinner". Commonly used in British English to mean any form of meal where a roasted meat (e.g. duck, beef, pork...) is the centrepiece. So no problems here with that term and am interested/happy to see that it's also used in Italian :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.