"Il cuoco ha un arrosto nel piatto."

Translation:The cook has a roast on the plate.

December 31, 2012

5 Comments


concifuriram

This doesn't make sense in either language...

February 9, 2013

lightgreen

"Can I use that plate yet?" "Sorry, no. The cook has a roast on the plate."

February 14, 2013

kirilye

Sounds fine to me in both languages.

June 7, 2013

almondhoney

It could mean a hotplate in a restaurant kitchen.

March 5, 2013

BiancaPellet

I took "a roast" to be short for "a roast dinner". Commonly used in British English to mean any form of meal where a roasted meat (e.g. duck, beef, pork...) is the centrepiece. So no problems here with that term and am interested/happy to see that it's also used in Italian :)

July 14, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.