1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When does it open?"

"When does it open?"

Translation:Il ouvre quand ?

December 31, 2012

54 Comments


Ivo3185

Shouldn't it be "ouvre-t-il"? Without the apostrophe.


wesleymrqs

Why isn't it "Quand ouvre-t-il?"?


Alex.Essilfie

That is also correct.


ArindamAhl

Here "ouvre-t-il" is being used as a question form and "it" is being denoted by "cela".


Ex3mity

quand ouvre-t-il est accepté


MathLing

In "Quand ouvre-t'-il ?", isn't the apostrophe superfluous/wrong?


pedroivodantas

Why do we need the t in "Quand ouvre-t-il?". I tried "Quand ouvre-il?" and got it wrong. I've seen this t before, but I have no idea when to use it. Duolingo many times really misses more grammatical explanations.


borodino

When inverting a third person singular subject (il, elle, on) and a verb, a 't' must be placed between the inverted verb and the subject if the verb ends in a vowel. For example: Parle-t-il français? (does he speak French?) But: Écrit-il (does he write?).


oulenz

I should note that I just answered «quand ouvre-t-il», and was suggested the alternative «quand ouvre-il».


Josiahf

That is a mistake and it should read, "Quand ouvre-t-il?"


DavidRowe6

So!! why is it not ouvre-t-elle, consistent with ouvre-t-il?? Ce m'agasse!


Smokebird

"Elle ouvre quand?" does not be When does she open?, I'm confused.


jorosafi

It could be referring to a "boutique", which is feminine. so in that case "elle ouvre quand?" makes sense. If it is refering to a "stade", masculine, then you would use "il ouvre quand?". The other option, "Ca ouvre quand?", is gender neutral


alphabeta

Is "à quelle heure est-ce qu'il ouvre ?" acceptable too? I guess I'm saying "At what time/hour...", but surely that should be considered equivalent to a simple "quand"?


aucunLien

In some contexts it will be equivalent, but the construct can just as well refer to "grand opening", or "working days", rather than "opening-hours" kind of opening. So you're limiting it a bit. I'd still accept the answer though. (but I'd rather see 'à quelle heure est-ce que ça ouvre?', actually)


DavidRowe6

so! why is it not "ouvre-t-elle" consistent with "ouvre-t-il? Ce m'agasse!


Josiahf

C'est à cause de cet « il » impersonnel. Il n'y a pas un sujet dans cette phrase donc elle ne fait pas accord avec rien. Pour clarifier, « cela » est neutre.


Cominin

I didn't learn the word "cela" on Duolingo yet


Josiahf

Cela means "That" referring to something that was mentioned earlier, either a noun or even a whole sentence.


AlbertTico

I was just curious what is the difference between "ouvert" and "ouvre"?


Josiahf

Hey there, ouvert(e) is the past participle so the English equivalent is opened. Ouvre is the present tense so it translates to opens or open.


DoogieFresh

Is it okay to also say "Quand cela ouvre?"


aucunLien

no, or at least not without changing the meaning. You need to add an interrogative construct: "Quand est-ce que cela ouvre?" "Quand cela ouvre-t-il?" (which is a type of subject-verb inversion like in english interrogations).

"Quand cela ouvre?" corresponds to the English "When it opens?": you can imagine a colloquial context where making it a question works ("when can we get in the store? - When it opens? Duh!"), but the first instinct is to assume it is not a proper question.


changame

«Quelles sont les heures d'ouverture?»


SMGadbois

Why not "est-il?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Il ouvre quand?" is translated as "When does it open?" also can be "Quand est-ce qu'il ouvre?" or "Quand ouvre-t-il?"

"est-il" means "is it?" You ask why not? Do you mean instead of "...est-ce qu'il..." ? This is a specific construction of French questions that cannot be changed. "Est-ce que" is used in many questions. "What is it?" "Qu'est-ce que c'est?"

Here is a site that explains French questions.: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm


Mahmoud_Moussa

is cela valid for both genders , what about the plural


Josiahf

Cela always refers to something that was mentioned previously. Cela is a neutral pronoun in other words neither feminin nor masculine. It does not agree with plurality either.


Cani-molli

Can you really translate "it" with "elle"?? Doesn't it mean SHE?


enwired

Yes, "elle" can mean "it" when the thing being talked about is a feminine noun.


notsonewbie

When do we use 'Quand ouvre-t-il' and when do we use Il ouvre quand?


Sitesurf
  • quand ouvre-t-il ? is the formal interrogative form
  • quand est-ce qu'il ouvre ? is the standard interrogative form
  • il ouvre quand ? is the informal/in speech interrogative form

CapriCanis

Can someone explain the purpose for the "t'" in this phrase?


Alex.Essilfie

It serves no purpose but to provide a means of eliding ouvre and il.
Think of it as a way of allowing one to speak faster, similar to using the apostrophe ' to make contractions in English.


meC9Kx

What does "t" mean? Like, why is it here?


Alex.Essilfie

No particular purpose except to help ease pronunciation when in a sentence


VictoriaVa173523

What the heck is this 't' thing?


Sitesurf

In formal questions, where the verb and the subject are inverted, you need to insert and pronounce a dummy "-t-" between hyphens to ease pronunciation.

This happens whenever the verb ends with a vowel (e or a) and the pronoun is "il, elle, on":

  • que mange-t-il ? = what is he eating?
  • quand ouvre-t-elle ? = when does it open?
  • où va-t-on ? = where are we going?

MatheusCab16

"Il ouvre quand ?"- is right.

But why "quand il ouvre ?" is wrong?


Daniella.Florez

Can soneone explain why we use the t? Ive seen it a couple of times but neved really understood it.


Alex.Essilfie

It serves no grammatical function. It is used to help ease speaking especially when a verb which ends with a vowel is followed by il or elle.


Lucinda953924

is "Quand est-ce que il ouvrir?" wrong? Too literal?


n6zs

You did not conjugate the verb "ouvrir". And you did not use the mandatory contraction "qu'il". Other than those two things, your answer was perfect.


Hashim_45

Anyone Knows numbers? i know numbers in Français (Un / one) (Deux/Two) (Trois/Three) (Quatre/Four) (Cinq/Five) (Six/Six) (Sept/Seven) (Huit/Eight) (Neuf/Nine) (Dix/Ten) (Onze/Eleven)


KhylaW.

When should the "t" be used? In questuons?


hxnnahtan

"quand est ce-qu'il ouvre" i was marked correct, but is it?


DQetZoJ5

Why not quand l'ouvre?


aucunLien

that "l'" is a contraction of either "le" or "la", which I'm sure you know can be articles ("the"), or the 3rd person singular pronoun for direct objects. For subjects it's "il" or "elle".

Think of the difference in English between he/she and him/her

Your sentence is not grammatical because it doesn't have a subject, as it is.


tejinderBr1

Why not 'quand ouvre ca'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.