"Drar du hjem?"

Translation:Are you going home?

August 5, 2015

22 Comments


IgorBritoPires

I thought Drar was something like 'to leave', or to get out of a place.


Deliciae

"Å dra" can translate to both "to go" and "to leave" depending on the setting. When you're going from somewhere that also means that you're leaving that place.

In this particular sentence, the focus is not on the place being left, but on the place that the person is going to. Because of this the most natural way of translating it is "Are you going home?". Another accepted translation is "Are you leaving for home?", though that would be a less common way of phrasing it.


TheBlockhead

So what is the real difference between "å gå" and "å dra"? I still dont understand when to use what and in what contexts.


Dargonborn420

why doesn't hjemme work?


RavenStead

The way it was explained to me, is that hjemme is always an adverb. "Hjem" can be also an adverb and you use it when indicating a direction. "Jeg drar hjem" = "I am going home" vs "Jeg er hjemme" = "I am at home". But there is also the noun "et hjem" = "a home". It is confusing to me as well, hope that explanation helps


omaralhamza0

hjem is used with movment verbs and hjemme with verbs that doesnt contain movement


AnaSrsh

Yes, that is how I was taught too. If it implies movement it is hjem and if it implies location it is hjeme.

Jeg drar hjem - I go home (motion) Jeg er hjemme - I am home (location)

Other examples of "stedsadverb in motion/location form:

inn/inne ut/ute opp/oppe ned/nede bort/borte


Hazel937486

Hjemme is static *Jeg er hjemme.

Hjem is dynamic or moving *Han kommer hjem.


Kveldulfr

I was expecting this to mean, "Are you leaving home?" How would one actually phrase that question?


Varkatzas

Is Går du hjem just as valid?


Deliciae

"Drar" does not say anything about how they're going home, and thus we cannot assume that they're walking.


ClayWhipp

How would you say, "are you leaving home"?


KrutoChuvak

Could "Er du drar hjem" be used as well?


Deliciae

There's no present continuous tense in Norwegian, so the English sentence structure for present continuous does not translate directly.


JRadersma

I'm not a native Norwegian speaker, but it seems wrong, 'cause it would be translated with are you go home?, but I"m not sure


raditzu

In some exercises "drar" could be translated into "head" like "Are you heading home?" Why not here?


Jacks_rule

how do you know what form of home to use


Candidandelion

Hjemme for 'at home'. Hjem for 'going to or from home'.


RobStenger

What is the difference in usage of "drar" vs "forlater" when "leaving" somewhere?


Doc0048

There's something wrong... I had to say the sentence using the mic... probably my pronunciation wasn't enough good, but what does it mean... the translation is... I didn't have to translate, just talking. I was wrong, OK, so what? I don't know what my mistake was... it didn't help me to correct my mistake.


Cammy130100

I thought this was "are you leaving home?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.