"Drar du hjem?"

Translation:Are you going home?

August 5, 2015

23 Comments


IgorBritoPires

I thought Drar was something like 'to leave', or to get out of a place.

October 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Å dra" can translate to both "to go" and "to leave" depending on the setting. When you're going from somewhere that also means that you're leaving that place.

In this particular sentence, the focus is not on the place being left, but on the place that the person is going to. Because of this the most natural way of translating it is "Are you going home?". Another accepted translation is "Are you leaving for home?", though that would be a less common way of phrasing it.

October 9, 2015

Deyan161

a' tha gang jam? - English dialect (NE)

November 7, 2016

Dargonborn420

why doesn't hjemme work?

January 25, 2016

RavenStead

The way it was explained to me, is that hjemme is always an adverb. "Hjem" can be also an adverb and you use it when indicating a direction. "Jeg drar hjem" = "I am going home" vs "Jeg er hjemme" = "I am at home". But there is also the noun "et hjem" = "a home". It is confusing to me as well, hope that explanation helps

May 26, 2016

omaralhamza0

hjem is used with movment verbs and hjemme with verbs that doesnt contain movement

August 17, 2016

AnaSrsh

Yes, that is how I was taught too. If it implies movement it is hjem and if it implies location it is hjeme.

Jeg drar hjem - I go home (motion) Jeg er hjemme - I am home (location)

Other examples of "stedsadverb in motion/location form:

inn/inne ut/ute opp/oppe ned/nede bort/borte

December 8, 2016

Hazel937486

Hjemme is static *Jeg er hjemme.

Hjem is dynamic or moving *Han kommer hjem.

March 15, 2018

Kveldulfr

I was expecting this to mean, "Are you leaving home?" How would one actually phrase that question?

July 30, 2018

Varkatzas

Is Går du hjem just as valid?

August 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Drar" does not say anything about how they're going home, and thus we cannot assume that they're walking.

October 9, 2015

KrutoChuvak

Could "Er du drar hjem" be used as well?

August 20, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

There's no present continuous tense in Norwegian, so the English sentence structure for present continuous does not translate directly.

October 9, 2015

JRadersma

I'm not a native Norwegian speaker, but it seems wrong, 'cause it would be translated with are you go home?, but I"m not sure

September 1, 2015

KrutoChuvak

I see, thanks.

September 4, 2015

raditzu

In some exercises "drar" could be translated into "head" like "Are you heading home?" Why not here?

February 2, 2018

TheBlockhead

So what is the real difference between "å gå" and "å dra"? I still dont understand when to use what and in what contexts.

June 17, 2018

Jacks_rule

how do you know what form of home to use

September 28, 2018

RobStenger

What is the difference in usage of "drar" vs "forlater" when "leaving" somewhere?

November 15, 2018

Doc0048

There's something wrong... I had to say the sentence using the mic... probably my pronunciation wasn't enough good, but what does it mean... the translation is... I didn't have to translate, just talking. I was wrong, OK, so what? I don't know what my mistake was... it didn't help me to correct my mistake.

February 7, 2019

AnaKoprivi

Isn't "drar" supposed to mean going home by a bus, or a car, and "går" walking home? If that's the case, I think both "Are you driving home?" and "Are you going home?" should be accepted, since Norwegian doesn't have form of going in general, it is always specified if it's walking or going by other means of transportation.

August 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Drar" is our general form. :)

Since we don't know the setting here, you cannot assume that they're driving home.

August 5, 2015

AnaKoprivi

Thank you for your answer, I assume they taught this wrong in my Norwegian class. They aren't native anyway. :D

August 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.