"Das schwarze Kleid ist fertig."

Translation:The black dress is finished.

October 21, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoeyKelner

Why isn't it "schwatzes"?


adinkov2001

Think of it as the Das sucked the S out of schwarzes. Funny but works better than trying to remember 48 different combinations for adjective declinations.


wataya

You proably meant "schwarzes".

Definite article: weak inflection

See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


Primakyra

But there it says..: Weak declension is used when there is a preceding definite article ("der-word"). And it is 'Das Kleid'.


wataya

The definite article for neuter nouns is "das".


Primakyra

Thanks! I think I finally got it ;). So it is "das schwarze Kleid" and "ein schwarzes Kleid".


wataya

Yes, that's right.


GregHullender

Schwarzes would be the strong ending, but das is already strong, so you use the weak ending, schwarze.

If you think in terms of strong and weak (forget "mixed") this becomes much easier to memorize. If the determiner is strong (i.e. has the der-word endings) then the adjectives after it are weak. If the derminer is weak or absent, then the adjectives are strong.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html


CatharineE1

Holy cow, is that ever helpful!


Ry_Dawg

This is fantastic! Thanks for sharing!!


PiotrJacek1

Thank you very much!


niloy19

Weak inflection nominative case singular neuter brings -e right no ?


KaanKaragl

Totally sounds like der ...


screamsintovoid

i wrote that black dress is finished and it said i got it wrong?


MaurDL

If that is literally what you wrote then report it.


exterminie

Can we say "the black dress is done"


exterminie

Can we say "the black dress is done"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.