"Das schwarze Kleid ist fertig."

Translation:The black dress is finished.

October 21, 2013

13 Comments


RoeyKelner

Why isn't it "schwatzes"?

October 21, 2013

adinkov2001

Think of it as the Das sucked the S out of schwarzes. Funny but works better than trying to remember 48 different combinations for adjective declinations.

December 10, 2014

wataya

You proably meant "schwarzes".

Definite article: weak inflection

See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

October 21, 2013

kyrakyra

But there it says..: Weak declension is used when there is a preceding definite article ("der-word"). And it is 'Das Kleid'.

December 31, 2013

wataya

The definite article for neuter nouns is "das".

December 31, 2013

kyrakyra

Thanks! I think I finally got it ;). So it is "das schwarze Kleid" and "ein schwarzes Kleid".

January 1, 2014

wataya

Yes, that's right.

January 1, 2014

GregHullender

Schwarzes would be the strong ending, but das is already strong, so you use the weak ending, schwarze.

If you think in terms of strong and weak (forget "mixed") this becomes much easier to memorize. If the determiner is strong (i.e. has the der-word endings) then the adjectives after it are weak. If the derminer is weak or absent, then the adjectives are strong.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

March 18, 2015

CatharineE1

Holy cow, is that ever helpful!

September 23, 2015

Ry_Dawg

This is fantastic! Thanks for sharing!!

October 1, 2015

niloy19

Weak inflection nominative case singular neuter brings -e right no ?

November 15, 2014

screamsintovoid

i wrote that black dress is finished and it said i got it wrong?

February 3, 2016

MaurDL

If that is literally what you wrote then report it.

February 4, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.