"Leanfaidh ar aghaidh amárach."

Translation:I will continue on tomorrow.

August 5, 2015

6 Comments


obekim

I tried "I will continue tomorrow" ie without "on" and this was rejected. I have posted a report suggesting that this form, as well as "I will carry on tomorrow", should be accepted. Bhur dtuairimí?

August 31, 2015

JeffFoster14

"Leanfaidh mo chroí ar aghaidh."

February 27, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

"Continue on" just doesn't really sound right to my ears. Odd, because I wouldn't object to "carry on". It's simply that "continue" seems to contain a built-in sense of onward, ahead, forward, beyond in my head. It's a bit like the Ulster use of whenever in "Whenever (when) I see him, I'll tell him". It always brings me up short.

July 15, 2017

freymuth

What is the grammatical purpose of aghaidh in this phrase? I can't tell if it's part of ar aghaidh.

August 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

It is part of ar aghaidh. lean ar aghaidh is a phrasal verb meaning 'continue'

August 5, 2015

scilling

A more literal meaning of lean ar aghaidh is “continue forward” (lean + ar aghaidh), hence its meaning of “proceed” or “continue on”.

August 5, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.