Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Keşke o memur bizim kadar üzülse."

Translation:I wish that officer would become as sad as us.

3 years ago

21 Comments


modene1

Where is the past in this? I would right "gets" not "got"

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i have the same question, how would you say gets in future tense then?

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

can we get a reply from the devs please

3 years ago

modene1

Thinking about it again, I think it's embedded in the keşke, because we are imagining a future situation.

1 year ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

Not a Turkish speaker but from what I've seen so far, when we want to add more 'advanced' suffixes to adjectives, we use the pure form of the adjective with the verb olmak taking all the suffixes.

For this situation, I guess it would look like üzül olacaksa, though here it doesn't make sense to distinguish future/non-future, because the state of üzül-ness (sadness) is neither past nor present so it's obvious even by using "gets" that we're talking about the future. Hence no need to explicitly use the future suffix.

5 months ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm..."I wish that officer gets as sad as us" sound really wrong to me for some reason. This probably has to do with it being in subjunctive in English. Regardless, if you want to be safe in these situations, you should translate this with "would get/would become" :)

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

So part of the issue is that Duolingo does not permit/encourage literal translation (which helps with learning) but wants a fluent English equivalent. And we slice and dice these things a little bit differently in English. This makes it harder for us to get the gist of the Tk, when a small piece of the focus is on finding the right English.

"I wish" or "if only that officer would get as sad as us" might be closest to literal?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

And your translation there is accepted already :)

Unfortunately, some of these sentences are used to teach people English as well (and many Turks use this course to improve their English and vice versa). We really do need to have grammatically correct English in these sentences (just like you probably want grammatically correct Turkish)

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Interesting point, that the program uses the sentences in multiple ways.

2 years ago

modene1

fyi imo there are significant differences between the Turkish tree and the English tree.

I've done both a number of times now, and while the Turks learning English one has improved a lot, it still needs improvement. Many sentences are directly translated, or use common Turkish phraseology that doesn't convert to English smoothly.

My Turkish students like rules to follow, but these examples prove that at some point you have to learn simply by observing what is actually used in real life..:)

1 year ago

modene1

Agreed. As you often do Alex, you discovered my weird thinking.

1 year ago

modene1

Oh! It would be much nicer if this followed your comment, rather than indented well below the comment. Something for the devs?

1 year ago

GundogduHasan

Keşke is used to reinforce the past conditional tense. I think it boggles the mind unless you start with if only ...

1 year ago

modene1

Nice phrase!

1 year ago

adelips

I cant seem to report a problem on the mobile phone version, but this question akready had the answer filled in.

11 months ago

el_kousy

what about üzülse it is not a verb i thing

how is it conjugated with se

10 months ago

keith102477

The English translation given to correspond to my version is: "I wish that officer were as upset as us." My version, "I wish that officer WAS as ..." is marked as wrong. The subjunctive is hardly used in this context in English, and "was" would be much more common.

9 months ago

modene1

True dat.

9 months ago

gabiideh1

Where is the 'if' in all that

4 months ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

In the 'se' of 'üzülse'. It's like I would be happy if ....

4 months ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

But what is wrong with the way I translated it: “I wish that police officer got as sad as us” It was considered wrong because I was supposed to say: “I wish that THAT police officer got as sad as us.” Really??? Why “that that”? I reported it and hope that someone explains the reason for it. Thanks.

3 weeks ago