"Makasileelbiseyikestiğimiçinoüzüldü."

Translation:He became sad because I cut the dress with scissors.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Bernard892007

Why is it she "got" sad rather than "was" sad?

7 months ago

MartinSquash

So, the thing that makes this 'because' is 'için'?

Would "Makas ile elbiseyi kestiğimden o üzüldü" also work?

2 years ago

DenizBaran3

Yes, replacing "için" with "-den" also works.

In fact, when used to state cause, "-den" is short for "-den dolayı".

The following sentences have the exact same meaning:

Geldiğim için sevindi. Geldiğimden dolayı sevindi. Geldiğimden sevindi.

Omitting "dolayı" can cause some confusion if the reader is not familiar with the noun, as it is the ablative case.

Acıdan bağırdı. (S/he shouted due to the pain.) Balkondan bağırdı. (S/he shouted from the balcony.)

This is not an important issue as you can decide by the context.

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

"…because I had cut the dress with scissors"?

1 year ago

modene1

"As" rather than "because". Mümkün mü?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"As" would probably be interpreted as "keserken" (i.e. as I cut = while I was cutting) rather than "kestiğim için".

But since "as" can also mean "because", I suppose it could also work.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you report "seeing as," I would probably accept it. "as" is a little more blurry, but I would have to think about it and ask around. :)

3 years ago

modene1

I agree with mizinamo Alex. Don't accept it :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I did not :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.