"Makas ile elbiseyi kestiğim için o üzüldü."

Translation:He became sad because I cut the dress with scissors.

August 5, 2015

11 Comments


MartinSquash

So, the thing that makes this 'because' is 'için'?

Would "Makas ile elbiseyi kestiğimden o üzüldü" also work?

January 13, 2016

DenizBaran3

Yes, replacing "için" with "-den" also works.

In fact, when used to state cause, "-den" is short for "-den dolayı".

The following sentences have the exact same meaning:

Geldiğim için sevindi. Geldiğimden dolayı sevindi. Geldiğimden sevindi.

Omitting "dolayı" can cause some confusion if the reader is not familiar with the noun, as it is the ablative case.

Acıdan bağırdı. (S/he shouted due to the pain.) Balkondan bağırdı. (S/he shouted from the balcony.)

This is not an important issue as you can decide by the context.

April 2, 2016

Bernard892007

Why is it she "got" sad rather than "was" sad?

April 6, 2018

Salih_Dz.

He got sad..... is accepted

December 22, 2018

petrenko

"…because I had cut the dress with scissors"?

November 30, 2016

kp0v43phy

"She got sad because of the dress that I cut with scissors" - can someone explain to me why is this one wrong? I'm lost...

July 17, 2019

modene1

"As" rather than "because". Mümkün mü?

August 5, 2015

mizinamo

"As" would probably be interpreted as "keserken" (i.e. as I cut = while I was cutting) rather than "kestiğim için".

But since "as" can also mean "because", I suppose it could also work.

August 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

If you report "seeing as," I would probably accept it. "as" is a little more blurry, but I would have to think about it and ask around. :)

August 5, 2015

modene1

I agree with mizinamo Alex. Don't accept it :)

September 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I did not :)

September 13, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.