1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho uma dor no peito."

"Eu tenho uma dor no peito."

Translation:I have a pain in my chest.

August 5, 2015

9 Comments


Paulenrique

In Portuguese it seems more natural to use "Estou com dor no peito."


Nekontam

why can't we say my chest hurts


Paulenrique

That would be "Meu peito está doendo" or "Meu peito dói".


hamid337041

What is the difference between sore chest and pain in the chest


POLSKAdoBOJU

I would say that pain in the chest hurts more. Sore chest is just a little pain.


kathy140555

this is the first time I have heard the "t" in peito pronounced as a "t" and not as a "ch". Are there rules or information for pronounciation?


Paulenrique

You should say the letter "t" like "tch" when you have "ti" or when "te" comes at the end of a word. It works for some regions in Brazil.


kathy140555

Many thanks. I wonder if Duolingo had thought of including an initial section on the basic pronounciation of the vowels and consonants that don't sound as one expects?


POLSKAdoBOJU

You should try the Forvo website. You can type in any word and it gives you various pronunciations by natives from different parts of the world.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.