"Butter is good."

Translation:Manteiga é bom.

October 21, 2013

6 Comments


chelskills

should it not be "manteiga é boa"? why, if not?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

it is in general sense ( http://www.duolingo.com/comment/222855 )

October 21, 2013

aaronkantepa

Who decides the gender of cheese or butter and all the things you categorise as either feminine or masculine in portuguese. I find it very confusing.

June 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

This is the same sentence twice? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/414206

April 24, 2014

SourireCache

English plug>Subject>Slang: Bom in Portuguese & bon in French, which both mean 'good', really remind me of when some people in the U.S. say the word 'bomb' in exaggerating how intensely good something is (although I'm not sure it has any relation to the Portuguese word).

For example: "Butter is the bomb (or really, really,really good)!"

Anyway, this is just a sidebar thought triggered by this sentence. Portuguese is another fun language to learn! c:

May 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.