1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er freut sich darauf."

"Er freut sich darauf."

Translation:He is looking forward to it.

October 21, 2013

14 Comments


EduardoBon

Why not "He is glad about it"? Because of the object?


sommerlied

"sich auf etwas freuen" means "to look forward to something"

"sich über etwas freuen" means "to be glad about something"

Here you have "darauf", so it's the first expression. Another example would be: "Er freut sich auf das Essen." ( He is looking forward to the food.)


happypeach

excellent, thanks


gvaley

To add to Daniela's insight, use 'Sich an etwas freuen' for current events. To recap: - über for past events - an for current events - auf for future events (Non-native speaker)


Chooch639215

this is great, thanks. Can a native speaker verify this?


sarah-duolingo

Thank you sommerlied!


Ubeeric

Wow! Sure sounded like "Er vort Sie daruf" He calls her. Yet another example of not being able to understand because the subject is unknown.


TigerTV.ru

Why not "He is looking forward"?


pellucidon

I said "Er freud sich darauf". Is that a slip?


Ubeeric

Freut is correct according to the declination tables


spikesilver

Is freuen looking forward or happy?


Ubeeric

Freuen is plural ie. Wir freuen sich darauf We are looking forward to it.


annelenert

"He's looking forward to it" should also be accepted, and it's not possible to report it because the option list doesn't include that my answer should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.