1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana es martes."

"Mañana es martes."

Translation:Tomorrow is Tuesday.

October 21, 2013

48 Comments


RolloT88

Are dates in Spanish not capitalized?


nat22324

Yeah. Months, days, things like that. Un-capitolized.


ukuleilis

What is capitalized in Spanish?


jfGor

Here is a reference for you. It includes punctuation and capitalization. The capitalization is toward the bottom.

http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Punctuation-Capitalization.asp


savihb

So cool! Weekdays in Spanish are named after planets it seems.... lunes (moon) martes (mars) miércoles (mercury) jueves (jupiter) viernes (venus) sábado (saturn?) domingo (sun). Kind of like french ... lundi, mardi, mercredi, jeudi, vendredi, samedi, dimanche


J.C.Fink

Since the planets are named after Greek gods, one could say the days of the week are named after Greek Gods in Spanish. In English, Tuesday and Wednesday do not have names which are connected with planets, but they do come from the names of gods - Germanic gods in their case. I suspect in both languages, it was the gods, not the astronomical bodies, which gave the days their names.


AlexS113

Yay! I'm not the only Greek nerd! (its a complement so don't hate me please...)


Translated2

makes sense. I find it interesting that tuesday and martes are both named for gods of justice. Tyr (or Tiw, thus Tiewsday/Tuesday) is the Nordic god of justice and im guessing Martes is named for Mars, the roman god of justice.


AshvendraR

Interesting! Same is with the language Hindi.


sixtenschroeder

Why is it correct to answer 'Tomorrow is tuesday' and incorrect to answer 'Tomorrow it is tuesday'?


rocko2012

The "it" you are translating from "es" is "mañana". It is redundant to use them both back to back when they both mean the same thing.


Nealbo

It may be redundant technically, but in normal English speech it's common (normally using it's rather than it is). There is no difference in meaning between Tomorrow it is Tuesday and Tomorrow is Tuesday.

I mean if you wanted to say "Tomorrow it is Tuesday" in Spanish, I can't think of any other way of saying it than "Mañana es martes".


rocko2012

It might be normal in speech but it does not seem common in formal writing. Searching in English books here https://books.google.com/ngrams It does not appear (as "it is" or the contraction). But without the "it" it does. Since duolingo wants us to translate articles for them they probably want us to use more formal English.


Cupcake512831

rocko your such a helper but with all respect: I can't read your posts seriously! Your profile picture is a Puppet from a awesome show (I hope you know that show because then why did you put that profile picture???) and the voice of the puppet is really funny sounding when he acts serious so I can't read your post without the puppets voice saying it instead and it makes me laugh so hard I'm sorry if this offends you I just wanted you to know that and instead of feeling upset about my thoughts feel happy that your helping but are also making your posts funny for me to read!


Nealbo

Yeah I totally agree, but in practice when we're trying to convert our own language into Spanish we're going to run through in our heads the way we'd say it in our native language first. So to say that "it is" cannot become "es" (or vice versa) in this scenario would be wrong in my opinion. As I mentioned, it may not be technically correct but it is definitely not wrong.

But as you say it's likely due to Duolingo's purpose/agenda rather than anything else.


mitaine56

with IT you have 2 subjects


jfGor

I am glad you posted that, as I was thinking the same thing. I remember that rule from English lessons, growing up. IE, we don't say: Mary she went home. TG and gracias.


AndreasThes

I answered the previous question: “Today it is Monday” and it was correct, but "Tomorrow it is Tuesday" is incorrect! I believe that there is something I don’t remember well, but the point is that now I am trying to learn SPANISH not English. Duolingo's people must know that some users don't speak fluent English. We use Spanish -English course because there is not a course in our native language.


AksBond

Morning is also mañana and tomorrow is also mañana. Right? What if both comes in a sentence like i will do it tomorrow morning.


Andreaja69

Lo haré mañana por la mañana.


Mel211619

As Andreja answered "manana por la manana" seems to be correct and in common use in Spain. I think of it as along the lines of "to-morrow for the morning" and it keeps it in my single brain cell :-)

Of course, today will be yesterday tomorrow ------------


Tarandeepk236340

Again and again I am typing the correct answer and you are telling its wrong........the system has a defect...


Tasneem349773

Why my answer is not accepting


Marta876758

The application is not working properly


IAmHeWhomIsHe

Side-note: Think days of week to their celestial counter parts: 1) lunes (the moon = "la luna") 2) martes (Mars = Marte) 3) miércoles (Mercury = Mercurio 4) jueves (Jupiter = Júpiter) 5) viernes (Venus = Venus) 6) sábados (Saturn = Saturno) 7) domingo (the sun = day of the Lord (Ltn. Org. "dies Dominca")


Liv368897

i accidently put 2 "m"s on tomorow and it counted me wrong


LailaGunn

does anybody have the character overlapping the typing box on this question. I got the question wrong because of that.


Matt362836

Should "Morning is Tuesday" be correct...?


mitaine56

joeh- with mañana, we just need the name of the day, if I ask you when do you fo to the church ? You can say el domingo, maybe you go to the church every Sunday, you could also say, los domingos


jennifer462251

How come we didn't have to use EL ?


mitaine56

jennifer- the same in English or French, tomorrow is Tuesday, but when do you go dancing? On Sundays/los sábados or Sunday/domingo


Sameeksha685768

How to make question in Spanish? Plz help me to make question in Spanish!


mitaine56

¿sameek- trabajas? and tú trabajas with intonation. Do you work? ¿trabajas tú?


Gabriel261613

Why the heck does my phone autocorrect tomorrow to tommorow. Makes me mad bro


mitaine56

gabriel, If you want to learn correctly, you don't need an auto-correct


MajidMohye

My answer was correct duo counted it wrong


xdGCznJW

i typed tomorrow is tuesday, but they wanted me not to translate it


JennyroseH2

I spelled tomorrow wrong at in counted as wrong.. dang duo sometimes you do be kinda dumb


LailaGunn

Same happy-learning


Nico469894

Why do the people have an action????????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.