"Mañana es martes."

Translation:Tomorrow is Tuesday.

October 21, 2013

19 Comments


RolloT88

Are dates in Spanish not capitalized?

March 18, 2014

nat22324

Yeah. Months, days, things like that. Un-capitolized.

November 19, 2014

ukuleilis

What is capitalized in Spanish?

February 8, 2015

jfGor

Here is a reference for you. It includes punctuation and capitalization. The capitalization is toward the bottom.

http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Punctuation-Capitalization.asp

February 9, 2015

ukuleilis

Thank you! Very interesting!

February 9, 2015

GinardHenr

That was super helpful. Thanks!

September 2, 2015

LukeWiggen

Correct!(as far as I know)

June 3, 2014

savihb

So cool! Weekdays in Spanish are named after planets it seems.... lunes (moon) martes (mars) miércoles (mercury) jueves (jupiter) viernes (venus) sábado (saturn?) domingo (sun). Kind of like french ... lundi, mardi, mercredi, jeudi, vendredi, samedi, dimanche

November 6, 2016

J.C.Fink

Since the planets are named after Greek gods, one could say the days of the week are named after Greek Gods in Spanish. In English, Tuesday and Wednesday do not have names which are connected with planets, but they do come from the names of gods - Germanic gods in their case. I suspect in both languages, it was the gods, not the astronomical bodies, which gave the days their names.

January 18, 2017

AlexS113

Yay! I'm not the only Greek nerd! (its a complement so don't hate me please...)

March 20, 2019

Translated2

makes sense. I find it interesting that tuesday and martes are both named for gods of justice. Tyr (or Tiw, thus Tiewsday/Tuesday) is the Nordic god of justice and im guessing Martes is named for Mars, the roman god of justice.

March 23, 2017

sixtenschroeder

Why is it correct to answer 'Tomorrow is tuesday' and incorrect to answer 'Tomorrow it is tuesday'?

October 21, 2013

rocko2012

The "it" you are translating from "es" is "mañana". It is redundant to use them both back to back when they both mean the same thing.

October 21, 2013

mitaine56

with IT you have 2 subjects

November 14, 2013

jfGor

I am glad you posted that, as I was thinking the same thing. I remember that rule from English lessons, growing up. IE, we don't say: Mary she went home. TG and gracias.

January 16, 2015

AndreasThes

I answered the previous question: “Today it is Monday” and it was correct, but "Tomorrow it is Tuesday" is incorrect! I believe that there is something I don’t remember well, but the point is that now I am trying to learn SPANISH not English. Duolingo's people must know that some users don't speak fluent English. We use Spanish -English course because there is not a course in our native language.

February 24, 2017

AksBond

Morning is also mañana and tomorrow is also mañana. Right? What if both comes in a sentence like i will do it tomorrow morning.

May 1, 2017

Andreaja69

Lo haré mañana por la mañana.

July 31, 2017

Tarandeepk236340

Again and again I am typing the correct answer and you are telling its wrong........the system has a defect...

September 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.