"Ja, unnskyld!"

Translation:Yes, sorry!

3 years ago

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    did they actually expect me to know what she just said

    3 years ago

LORFEDOROVIC

    Ha! I listened to it about 20 times just asking myself "what?!" Definitely sounds a bit different than it looks...

    1 year ago

BorisChenn
    BorisChenn

    so when s and k come together you pronounce it 'sh'?

    2 years ago

christianeveline

    sk, skj and sj are all pronounced sh

    2 years ago

bobbyORinn

    I've heard the word 'skam' pronounced like the English sk however? Is this rule sometimes not correct?

    1 year ago

rivalpiper

    I believe it depends on the vowel after. I'm not an expert, though.

    1 year ago

rivalpiper

    You have to have a y after the sk. I think a j will do it, too. Just listen for the odd instances.

    2 years ago

BorisChenn
    BorisChenn

    alrighty thanks!

    2 years ago

Ginko-the-grey

    "Yes, apologies!". Why is it wrong?

    3 years ago

rivalpiper

    Not wrong per se, but they need to make that answer an option to be correct. That's when you use the flag.

    2 years ago

txragu23
    txragu23

    Can somebody please explain the difference between unnskyld and beklager? Thank you in advance!

    3 years ago

rivalpiper

    From what I learned from a Norwegian class, beklager is for apologies and unnskyld is for excusing oneself from perceived impoliteness. So you say "unnskyld" to get by someone, and "beklager" if you bump into them. I think the translation on this answer should be adjusted for this distinction.

    3 years ago

UtsavMahes
    UtsavMahes

    So it's like unnskyld is like "pardon" in English while beklager is like "sorry".

    3 years ago

rivalpiper

    Yep, exactly.

    3 years ago

christianeveline

    unnskyld can be used as sorry too. at least a lot of young/ more modern people use unnskyld for both

    2 years ago

DavidMiles7

    why does all of the j s in norwegian sound like y its so annoying

    2 years ago

cnano98
    cnano98

    Almost every language except English uses the /j/ sound for the letter j (hence why the IPA symbol is j, not y).

    1 year ago

Milicabla_Bla

    Could somebody explain to me in what circumstances should this phrase be used? I find it difficult to think of an adequate situation except, for example, when acknowledging a mistake I've made. Is that it or I got it wrong?

    2 years ago

rivalpiper

    Look up at the previous thread in response to txragu23's question. It's a politeness thing. "Unnskyld, I didn't see you there." "Unnskyld, can you repeat that?" etc.

    2 years ago

Milicabla_Bla

    I do understand that. However, "ja" is what is confusing me. I can think of a situation when I would say "pardon", but I can't think of one when I would say "yes, pardon". Thank you for your answer anyway. :)

    2 years ago

rivalpiper

    Ah, I see. I hear "ja" stuck onto sentences in norsk quite often but it's not necessarily meant as a literal "yes," nor is it required to use with "unnskyld". You might hear "ja, vær så god" for "please help yourself" but a direct translation of each word wouldn't make sense in English.

    2 years ago

Milicabla_Bla

    Ooh, I get it now. I'm just getting familiar with Norwegian, so those details can be confusing. Thank you very much. :)

    2 years ago

Oscott2

    Why is yes please wrong?

    1 year ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.