"Das Ei, die Eier"

Translation:The egg, the eggs

October 21, 2013

43 Comments


snookie48

This is exactly how Dulingo should show the singular and the plural at the same time, the masculine and the feminine, the different have or eat or eating. The isst, ist '

November 5, 2014

littleclaude

don't you have to use das still?

December 9, 2013

fAEth_

No, 'the' is die for ALL plurals; Masculine, Feminine, & Neuter alike.

Die Äpfel, Die Zeitungen, Die Jingen, Die Mädchen, Die Eir..... etc.

December 23, 2013

littleclaude

thanks a lot. that makes sense

February 10, 2014

Liliana613935

Thank you <3

January 10, 2018

razorwynd

Apparently this does not translate to "That egg, these eggs." Could someone please explain my misunderstanding?

July 19, 2014

DietBroccoli

When you hear hoof beats, think horse, not zebra.

"Das" is "the" for neuter words in the nominative case. Nothing seems to suggest it would be used as the pointing-word "that," so it makes sense to assume they mean "the."

"Die" is used for all plural nouns in the nominative case, but still means "the."

"The egg, the eggs."

August 27, 2014

oateasse

so would das Apfel (with umlauts on A) mean those apples, or is there a different construction?

November 22, 2015

julius.ng

what about "der" ????

July 28, 2016

MelkorB

Anyone else annoyed at this update making you pick the words out instead of type them? Feel like I'm not being challenged at all

March 10, 2016

Syeren4

the app is like that yes, helpful when you're first starting. but if you do it on the pc you type it out.

May 16, 2017

Emma912777

Yeah, true

November 14, 2017

chou_wang

Das is singular neuter definite article, die is plural definite article for all genders, as well as singular fem def article hope this helps

December 23, 2013

mikaneh

At plural we always use die? Not der or das?

February 6, 2014

jflagos

You have to use "die" for plural

February 10, 2014

IArtin98

With what rule u made the plural form for "Ei"?

June 16, 2016

sofia98765

Das Ei, die Eier

March 30, 2017

urmum.gif

in what context would i ever need to say "the egg, the eggs"

October 9, 2017

LampyrIDAe1

Do all plurals use Die?

February 20, 2018

Manny4us

How come "that" isnt sufficient for "das"?

June 27, 2014

fAEth_

because "Das" means "The", unless there's a specific reason why it means the pointing-word "That →"

September 29, 2014

Tyrion068

Is 'die' used for 'the' before all plurals in german?

September 8, 2014

DarkMatter42

Yes.

September 11, 2014

JasonYuan5

Is there any rules for using der, das, die before a noun?

September 3, 2016

rodrigo578176

Why did "Das" become "Die"? I kinda know but I need a clear explanation!

October 1, 2016

Ripperm91

"Die" is used for all plurals in German. Feminine, masculine, neuter. Everything

May 25, 2018

AlexanderE23

I am pretty sure that this is not always the case. Take for example 'Ich spiele mit der Katzen' which translates to 'I play with the cats'. It has to do with the 'mit' word which makes the following word a 'dativ' which in turn changes the form of 'die' to 'der' or from 'das' and 'der' to 'den'.

July 15, 2018

AlexanderE23

Following 'dativ'-transformations are only related to plural nouns!

July 15, 2018

lexxedit

Why does "the" need to be capitalized in this and other sentences in this segment? They are not sentences and there is no need for a capital for "the humans" for example.

December 7, 2016

adamcheung5

Just a simple question. We use "die" for purals?

August 14, 2017

MollyMchef

congreggleations, you got it right

December 1, 2017

Luke491079

There was only one 'the' for me :-/

February 25, 2018

TheRainbow16

The egg, O the eggs

May 28, 2018

DonFuchs1

Problems with that string Duolingo. My answer was letter for letter as was the answer. And you said it was WRONG. Duh

September 3, 2018

HammadS.

How do I differentiate between "that egg" and "the egg"?

January 19, 2019

GertjanNL

Fun fact, in Dutch it is ei, eieren. Sometime back in history, we added -en to the plural, cause people no longer recognized 'eier' as plural.

January 22, 2019

MariaPazEs15

Damn, this confuses me.

February 12, 2019

ColtHawkins

what the

March 1, 2019

Peter435682

UND KEINE EIER!!!!!!!!!

May 2, 2019

Peter430902

Only one 'the' to select instead of two.

July 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.