"Él tiene un poco de dinero."

Translation:He has a little bit of money.

5 years ago

7 Comments


ciakow

he has little money...

5 years ago

CGiattino

Yea it is. "That guy is rich." "Yea, he has a little money."

5 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

small money...

5 years ago

SusieY

However, "I have a little money" means that I only have a small amount. Your comment re the rich guy is ironical.

5 years ago

Sfdoc

It is ambivalent as...he has a bit of money may mean a lot also.

5 years ago

datson2000

Can someone explain when we use 'de'. I never know when to use it. Thanks

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I find this a good explanation http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/218859/how-do-you-use-de-in-spanish

'Possession' right!?

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.