"Él tiene un poco de dinero."

Translation:He has a little bit of money.

December 31, 2012

7 Comments


ciakow

he has little money...

May 15, 2013

CGiattino

Yea it is. "That guy is rich." "Yea, he has a little money."

January 9, 2013

Rayhunter

small money...

February 15, 2013

SusieY

However, "I have a little money" means that I only have a small amount. Your comment re the rich guy is ironical.

March 27, 2013

Sfdoc

It is ambivalent as...he has a bit of money may mean a lot also.

March 29, 2013

datson2000

Can someone explain when we use 'de'. I never know when to use it. Thanks

May 8, 2013

rmcgwn

I find this a good explanation http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/218859/how-do-you-use-de-in-spanish

'Possession' right!?

May 21, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.