1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene un poco de dinero."

"Él tiene un poco de dinero."

Translation:He has a little bit of money.

December 31, 2012

7 Comments


ciakow

he has little money...


CGiattino

Yea it is. "That guy is rich." "Yea, he has a little money."


SusieY

However, "I have a little money" means that I only have a small amount. Your comment re the rich guy is ironical.


Sfdoc

It is ambivalent as...he has a bit of money may mean a lot also.


datson2000

Can someone explain when we use 'de'. I never know when to use it. Thanks

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.